red-naped ibis

BIRD INFO

red-naped ibis

Scientific Name:  Pseudibis papillosa

red-naped ibis image

red-naped ibis  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Waders    278  Views




IDENTITY:

Stocky,dark ibis with relatively stout downcurved bill. Has white shoulder patch and reddish legs. Appears bulky and broad winged in fight, with only the feet extending beyond tail. Adult has naked black head with rednape, and is dark brown with green-and-purple gloss. Immature dark brown, including feathered head.

BASIC:

  • 68-68 cm

  • 27-27 Inch

  • black

  • gray  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    કાળી કાંકણસાર
  •    करांकुल, काला बाझ
  •    ಕರಿ ಕೆಂಬರಲು
  •    ചെന്തലയൻ അരിവാൾകൊക്കൻ
  •    काळा शराटी, काळा कंकर
  •    कर्रा साँवरी
  •    ਕਾਲਾ ਬੁੱਜ
  •    कृष्ण आटि, रक्तशीर्ष आटि
  •    கருந்தலை அரிவாள் மூக்கன்
HABIT AND HABITED:

The habitats this bird is found at is lakes, marshes, riverbeds and on irrigated farmlands

FOOD:

insects, frogs, and other small vertebrates as well as grain.

VOICE:

INFO:

The red-naped ibis (Pseudibis papillosa) also known as the Indian black ibis or black ibis is a species of ibis found in the plains of the Indian Subcontinent. Unlike other ibises in the region it is not very dependent on water and is often found in dry fields a good distance away from water. It is usually seen in loose groups and can be told by the nearly all dark body with a white patch on the shoulder and a bare dark head with a patch of crimson red warty skin on the crown and nape. It has a loud call and is noisy when breeding. It builds its nest most often on the top of a large tree or palm.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
images

Location:, Rajkot, Gujarat

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP