Greater Flamingo

BIRD INFO

Greater Flamingo

Scientific Name:  Phoenicopterus roseus

Greater Flamingo image

Greater Flamingo  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Waders    576  Views




IDENTITY:

Greater flamingos are likely to be the only tall, pink bird in any given locale. They also have long, lean, curved necks and black-tipped bills with a distinctive downward bend.

BASIC:

  • 125-145 cm

  • 49-57 Inch

  • pink

  • white  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    ফ্লেমিঙ্গো
  •    राजहंस
  •    બલો, હંજ, મોટો હંજ
  •    बोग हंस, चराज बग्गो
  •    വലിയ അരയന്നക്കൊക്ക്
  •    रोहित, अग्निपंख, पांडव
  •    பெரும் பூநாரை
HABIT AND HABITED:

Greater Flamingo Habitat. Greater Flamingos are found in a variety of saltwater habitats including salt or alkaline lakes

FOOD:

flamingos eat algae, crustaceans, brine shrimp, diatoms, and aquatic plants

VOICE:

The Greater Flamingos typical call is a repeated, loud, goose-like honking ka-ha in flight. When feeding, it produces a softer, continuous babbling kuk-kuk, ke-kuk, kuk-kuk We can also hear short nasal grunts. Chicks are very vocal from the start.

INFO:

These famous pink birds can be found in warm, watery regions on many continents. They favor environments like estuaries and saline or alkaline lakes. Considering their appearance, flamingos are surprisingly fluid swimmers, but really thrive on the extensive mud flats where they breed and feed.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP