Western Reef Egret

BIRD INFO

Western Reef Egret

Scientific Name:  Egretta gularis

Western Reef Egret image

Western Reef Egret  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Waders    322  Views




IDENTITY:

Occurs in dark grey, intermediate and white dolour morphs. Bill longer and stouter than Little's and usually appearing very slightly downcurved; typically mainly yellowish or browinsh-yellow. Legs also slightly shorter and thicker-looking; vary from black with yellow feet to being mainly green. Usually solitary when foraging. but occasionlly in tows or threes; sometimnes wityh Little Egrets.

BASIC:

  • 55-65 cm

  • 22-26 Inch

  • white

  • gray  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    काला बकुला
  •    દરિયાઈ બગલો
  •    काला बगुला
  •    തിരമുണ്ടി
  •    समुद्री काळा बगळा
HABIT AND HABITED:

Roosts communally. Diurnal and partly crepuscluar. More active than other egrets when hunting, often running, jumping andturning rapidly. At highwater sits in hunched posture, waiting for tide to ebb. Seashores, estuaries, mangroves, and tidal creeks; occasionally at fresh waters

FOOD:

The western reef heron species feed on fish, crustaceans and molluscs. They also feed on invertebrates like insects, grubs and earthworms. They stalk the prey by standing still in shallow water. Sometimes they are seen stirring the water with foot to flush out the prey.

VOICE:

INFO:

The Western Reef Heron is a medium-sized heron. It occurs mainly on the coasts in tropical west Africa, the Red Sea, the Persian Gulf and east to India. The Western Reef Heron's breeding habitat is coastal wetlands. They nest in colonies, often with other wading birds, usually on platforms of sticks in trees or shrubs. The normal clutch is two or three eggs. These birds stalk their prey in shallow water, often running or shuffling their feet; they may also stand still and wait to ambush prey.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP