Oriental Magpie Robin

BIRD INFO

Oriental Magpie Robin

Scientific Name:  Copsychus saularis

Oriental Magpie Robin image

Oriental Magpie Robin  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Perching Birds    366  Views




IDENTITY:

Oriental Maggie-Robin male has glossy blue-black upperparts, head, throat and upper breast. Long tail is black, with white outer feathers. Wings are black with two bold, long, white wing bars. Underparts are white. Bill is black. Eyes are dark. Legs and feet are blackish. Female is dull dark grey instead black on the same body parts. Juvenile resembles female, but it has scaly head and upperparts, and mottled brown throat and breast.

BASIC:

  • 20-20 cm

  • 8-8 Inch

  • blue

  • white  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    দহিকতৰা
  •    দোয়েল পাখি
  •    દૈયડ
  •    दहियर, काली सुई चिड़िया
  •    ಮಡಿವಾಳ
  •    മണ്ണാത്തിപ്പുള്ള്
  •    दयाळ, डोमिंगा
  •    धोबिनी चरा
  •    ਧਿਆਲ ਚਿੜੀ
  •    श्रीवद, दहियक, कालकण्ठ कलविङ्क
  •    வண்ணாத்திக்குருவி
HABIT AND HABITED:

Oriental Magpie-Robin is common in parks and gardens. It is found in cultivated areas and open woodlands. It also frequents human habitation surroundings. It can be found up to 2000 metres in bushes, but also in coastal mangroves.

FOOD:

Oriental Magpie-Robin feeds mainly on insects caught on the ground, and also flower nectar. It also consumes earthworms, snails, small lizards and some plant matter.

VOICE:

Oriental Magpie-Robin utters beautiful clear whistles at dawn, repeated on short phrases. It is able to imitate other birds’ calls. Its melodious song is strong and varied, with discordant notes and mimicries. They sometimes may abruptly sing during the night.

INFO:

The oriental magpie-robin (Copsychus saularis) is a small passerine bird that was formerly classed as a member of the thrush family Turdidae, but now considered an Old World flycatcher. They are distinctive black and white birds with a long tail that is held upright as they forage on the ground or perch conspicuously. Occurring across most of the Indian subcontinent and parts of Southeast Asia, they are common birds in urban gardens as well as forests. They are particularly well known for their songs and were once popular as cagebirds. The oriental magpie-robin is the national bird of Bangladesh.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP