Scientific Name: Burhinus (oedicnemus) indicus
Name: Indian Thick-knee
The Indian thick-knee (Burhinus indicus) is closely related to Eurasian thick-knee (Burhinus oedicnemus). Earlier Burhinus indicus was considered conspecific with Burhinus oedicnemus.
Size in cm:
The overall plumage is sandy brown with dark streaks. The head is large. There is a creamy supercilium. The creamy stripe below the eyes is bordered by dark stripes. There is a white patch on the dark primaries.
The bill of thick-knee is relatively long and broad set. The bill is buff colored at the base and is dark at the distal end. The stout legs are greenish yellow. The eyes are large and the irises are pale yellow.
Size in Inch
white (Bird may have more colors)
The diet mainly consists of insects, worms and small reptiles and occasionally some seeds.
Habit and habited:
Found in dry deciduous forests and thorn forest, scrubby riverbeds, groves and even gardens.
Their call is a series of sharp whistling pick-pick-pick-pick sound.
The <b>Indian thick-knee</b> or <b>Indian stone-curlew</b> (Burhinus indicus) is a species of bird in the family Burhinidae. It was formerly included as a subspecies of the Eurasian stone-curlew. This species is found in the plains of South and South-eastern Asia. They have large eyes and are brown with streaks and pale marks making it hard to spot against the background of soils and rocks. Mostly active in the dark, they produce calls similar to the true curlews, giving them their names <br>This stocky and brown ground bird with large eyes is about 41 centimeters in length. It has dark streaks on a sandy brown ground colour and is plover-like. The large head has a dark stripe bordering a creamy moustachial stripe below the eye. There is also a narrow creamy supercilium. The legs are stout and the knees are thick, giving them the group of name of "thick-knee". They have large yellow eyes. The sexes are alike and the immature is paler than adult with more marked buff and streaks on the underparts. In flight, they have two prominent white and a white patch on the darker primaries and at rest a broad pale band is visible on the wing.