Scientific Name: Grus grus
Name: Common Crane
The common crane is a large, stately bird and a medium-sized crane. It is 100–130 cm (39–51 in) long with a 180–240 cm (71–94 in) wingspan. The body weight can range from 3 to 6.1 kg (6.6 to 13.4 lb), with the nominate subspecies averaging around 5.4 kg (12 lb) and the eastern subspecies (G. g. lilfordi) averaging 4.6 kg (10 lb). Among standard measurements, the wing chord is 50.7–60.8 cm (20.0–23.9 in) long, the tarsus is 20.1–25.2 cm (7.9–9.9 in) and the exposed culmen is 9.5–11.6 cm (3.7–4.6 in). This species is slate-grey overall. The forehead and lores are blackish with a bare red crown and a white streak extending from behind the eyes to the upper back. The overall colour is darkest on the back and rump and palest on the breast and wings. The primaries, the tips of secondaries, the alula, the tip of the tail, and the edges of upper tail coverts are all black and the greater coverts droop into explosive plumes. This combination of colouration ultimately distinguishes it from similar species in Asia, like the hooded (G. monacha) and black-necked cranes (G. nigricollis). The juvenile has yellowish-brown tips to its body feathers and lacks the drooping wing feathers and the bright neck pattern of the adult, and has a fully feathered crown. Every two years, before migration, the adult common crane undergoes a complete moult, remaining flightless for six weeks, until the new feathers grow.
Size in cm:
Size in Inch
black (Bird may have more colors)
These species are omnivorous. The primary diet of these crane species is plant matter like rhizomes, seeds, sprouts, roots, tubers, stems, shoots and leaves. They are known to feed on agricultural crops like peas, potatoes, olives and pods of peanuts. They also feed on insects, frogs, crabs, rodents and small birds.
Habit and habited:
These crane species inhabit taiga forest (boreal forest or snow forest), shallow wetlands, swampy openings among pine forests, wooded swamps, treeless moors or bogs, flooded plains, paddy fields and pastures.
Flight Call is a loud, trumpeting krrooadh; on ground utters similar bugling calls including typical kroo-krii-kroo-krii duet.
The common crane (Grus grus) is a medium-sized crane belonging to the family, Gruidae. The common crane is also known as the Eurasian crane. It is distributed in the Indian subcontinent, Asia, Africa and Europe. The two recognized subspecies of Grus grus are: G. g. grus (Linnaeus, 1758) and G. g. archibaldi Ilyashenko & Ghasabyan, 2008. Grus grus was earlier included in genus Ardea.
The common crane is a medium-sized crane, measuring 100 to 130 cm in height and weighing 3,000 to 6,000 grams. The wingspan is 180 to 240 cm. The overall plumage is slaty gray. The forehead and the region between eye and the bill (lore) are dark, blackish. The crown is bare and red. A white streak extends from behind eyes to the upper back. The primary feathers, the tips of secondary feathers, the tip of the tail are black. The iris is orange and the pointed beak is grayish yellow. The long legs of the crane are pinkish gray. Their call is a loud piercing trumpeting sound.