Lesser Whistling-duck

Dendrocygna javanica  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Dendrocygna javanica

Name:  Lesser Whistling-duck

    Local Names:
  • Assamese     শৰালি হাঁহ
  • Bengali     পাতি সরালি
  • Gujarati     નાની સિસોટી બતક
  • Hindi     सिल्हि, सिल्काही
  • Kannada     ಸಿಳ್ಳೆಬಾತು
  • Malayalam     ചെറിയ ചൂളാൻ എരണ്ട
  • Marathi     अडई, मराल
  • Nepali     सिलसिले
  • Punjabi     ਟੀਲ
  • Sanskrit     प्रख्यात शराली, ताम्रहंस, रविहंस
  • Tamil     சிறு சிறகி
Contribute Photo
Identity:

This chestnut brown duck is confusable only with the fulvous whistling duck (D. bicolor) but has chestnut upper-tail coverts unlike the creamy white in the latter. The ring around the eye is orange to yellow. When flying straight, their head is held below the level of the body as in other Dendrocygna species. The crown appears dark and the sexes are alike in plumage. They fly slowly but with rapid wing-flapping and usually produce a repetitive wheezy seasick call as they circle overhead. They are very nocturnal and often rest during the day. The outermost primary feather has the inner vane modified. They produce very prominent whistling sound while flying.

Size in cm:

42-42 cm

Size in Inch

17-17 Inch

Primary color:

brown

Secondary color:

orange   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

Lesser whistling duck are usually gregarious. They feed mainly on plants taken from the water as well as grains from cultivated rice apart from small fish, frogs and invertebrates such as molluscs and worms.

Habit and habited:

Flooded grassland and paddy-fields, freshwater marshes and shallow ponds and lakes, prefers those with emergent vegetation and partly submerged trees.

Voice:

Incessant wittering call in flight; a rest, a clear whistled whi-whee, also a subdued quacking.

Bird Type:

Duck-like Birds

Info:

The lesser whistling duck (Dendrocygna javanica), also known as Indian whistling duck or lesser whistling teal, is a species of whistling duck that breeds in the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia. They are nocturnal feeders that during the day may be found in flocks around lakes and wet paddy fields. They can perch on trees and sometimes build their nest in the hollow of a tree. This brown and long-necked duck has broad wings that are visible in flight and produces a loud two-note wheezy call. It has a chestnut rump, differentiating it from its larger relative, the fulvous whistling duck, which has a creamy white rump.

This chestnut brown duck is confusable only with the fulvous whistling duck (D. bicolor) but has chestnut upper-tail coverts unlike the creamy white in the latter. The ring around the eye is orange to yellow. When flying straight, their head is held below the level of the body as in other Dendrocygna species. The crown appears dark and the sexes are alike in plumage. They fly slowly but with rapid wing-flapping and usually produce a repetitive wheezy seasick call as they circle overhead. They are very nocturnal and often rest during the day. The outermost primary feather has the inner vane modified. They produce very prominent whistling sound while flying.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: