Southern Coucal

Centropus (sinensis) parroti  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Centropus (sinensis) parroti

Name:  Southern Coucal

    Local Names:
  • Bengali     বড় কুবো
  • Gujarati     કૂકડિયો કુંભાર
  • Hindi     महोख, महोक कूक
  • Kannada     ಕೆಂಬೂತ
  • Malayalam     ചെമ്പോത്ത്
  • Marathi     भारद्वाज, सोनकावळा, कुक्कुटकुंभा, कुंभारकावळा, सुलक्षणी, नपिता, चमारकुकडी, कुंभार्‍या (आदिवासी भाग)
  • Nepali     ढोडे गोकुल
  • Oriya     ଡାହୁକ
  • Punjabi     ਕਮਾਦੀ ਕੁੱਕੜ
  • Sanskrit     कुक्कुभ
  • Tamil     செம்போத்து, செம்பகம்
  • Telugu     జెముడుకాకి
Contribute Photo
Identity:

From Greater by smaller size, blue-green(rather than purplish) gloss to lack head and body, less rufous on mantle, and brownish forehead and throat. Unlike Greater, juvenile plumage is similar to adult, with head and body dull blackish and lacking prominent barring. Chestnut wings are duller, and contrast less with body than in adult, and coverts and tertials are marked with black (andtherefore more closely resembles Green-billed Coucal).

Size in cm:

48-48 cm

Size in Inch

19-19 Inch

Primary color:

orange

Secondary color:

blue   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

Southern Coucal feeds on large insects, caterpillars, small vertebrates (young mice), snails, lizards, birds’ eggs, fruits and seeds.

Habit and habited:

Habits like Greater's. Open woods, thick scrub, grassland and dense cover in gardens.

Voice:

A short series of resonant, piping hoots, the first note shortest, the rest of the rest of the phrase rising slightly and then dropping off again.

Bird Type:

Perching Birds

Info:

This is a large species of cuckoo at 48 cm. The head is black, upper mantle and underside are black glossed with purple. The back and wings are chestnut brown. There are no pale shaft streaks on the coverts. The eyes are ruby red. Juveniles are duller black with spots on the crown and there are whitish bars on the underside and tail. There are several geographic races and some of these populations are sometimes treated as full species. Earlier treatments included the brown coucal (C. (s.) andamanensis) under this name. Rasmussen & Anderton (2005) suggest that the race parroti may be a full species – the southern coucal which is found in peninsular India (northern boundary unclear). The race intermedius of the Assam and Bangladesh region is smaller than the nominate race found in the sub-Himalayan zone. Songs of the races are said to vary considerably. Race parroti of southern India has a black head and the underparts glossed blue and has the forehead, face and throat more brownish. The sexes are similar in plumage but females are slightly larger.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: