Griffon Vulture

Gyps fulvus  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Gyps fulvus

Name:  Griffon Vulture

    Local Names:
  • Assamese     বৰাশগুণ
  • Bhojpuri     खैरा गिद्ध
  • Gujarati     બદામી ગીધ, પહાડી ગીધ
  • Marathi     भुरे गिधाड
  • Nepali     खैरो गिद्ध
Contribute Photo
Identity:

The griffon vulture is a large bird, measuring 95 to 110 cm in length and weighing 6,000 to 11,000 grams. The wingspan is 240 to 280 cm. Its head and neck are white. The wings are broad and the tail is short. The buff body and wing coverts contrast with the dark flight feathers.

Size in cm:

95-105 cm

Size in Inch

37-41 Inch

Primary color:

gray

Secondary color:

brown   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

These vulture species feed on carcasses, typically feeding on muscles and viscera of medium sized and large mammals. They soar high on the thermals to locate dead animals.

Habit and habited:

The griffon vultures are adapted to wide range of habitats including open country, mountains, plateaux, steppe and semi deserts.

Voice:

Normally rather silent but can emit a variety of grunting, whistling, hissing and sobbing sounds. Small numbers gather at a carcass, often with other vultures.

Bird Type:

Birds of Prey

Info:

The griffon vulture (Gyps fulvus) is a large Old World vulture in the bird of prey family Accipitridae. It is also known as the Eurasian griffon. It is not to be confused with a different species, Rüppell's griffon vulture (Gyps rueppellii). It is closely related to the white-backed vulture (Gyps africanus).

The griffon vulture is 93–122 cm (37–48 in) long with a 2.3–2.8 m (7.5–9.2 ft) wingspan. In the nominate race the males weigh 6.2 to 10.5 kg (14 to 23 lb) and females typically weigh 6.5 to 10.5 kg (14 to 23 lb), while in the Indian subspecies (G. f. fulvescens), the vultures average 7.1 kg (16 lb). Extreme adult weights have been reported from 4.5 to 15 kg (9.9 to 33.1 lb), the latter likely a weight attained in captivity. Hatched naked, it is a typical Old World vulture in appearance, with a very white head, very broad wings and short tail feathers. It has a white neck ruff and yellow bill. The buff body and wing coverts contrast with the dark flight feathers.

Like other vultures, it is a scavenger, feeding mostly from carcasses of dead animals which it finds by soaring over open areas, often moving in flocks. It establishes nesting colonies in cliffs that are undisturbed by humans while coverage of open areas and availability of dead animals within dozens of kilometres of these cliffs is high. It grunts and hisses at roosts or when feeding on carrion.

The maximum recorded lifespan of the griffon vulture is 41.4 years for an individual in captivity.

It breeds on crags in mountains in southern Europe, north Africa, and Asia, laying one egg. Griffon vultures may form loose colonies. The population is mostly resident. Juveniles and immature individuals may migrate far or embark on long-distance movements.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: