Oriental Skylark

Alauda gulgula  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Alauda gulgula

Name:  Oriental Skylark

    Local Names:
  • Gujarati     જળ અગન, ભરત ચંડુલ
  • Malayalam     വാനമ്പാടിക്കിളി
  • Nepali     ब्राह्मीचटी
Contribute Photo
Identity:

Very variable in colour and prominence of streaking on upperparts and underparts. See Erasian for differences from that species. Bill much finer than in the bushlarks. Six races in the region, varyingfrom A. g. inconspicua of NW and N subcontinent, which has sandy-buff base colour to upperparts, and whitish underparts with rufous-buff wash across breast, to A. g. australis of W peninsula and Sri Lanka, wich has warmer rufous-buff base colour to more heavily streaked upperparts, and base colour of underparts is a uniform rufous-buff.

Size in cm:

16-16 cm

Size in Inch

6-6 Inch

Primary color:

brown

Secondary color:

gray   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

seeds and insects. Nestlings observed to be fed with moths and caterpillars (Lepidoptera) and with unidentified insect.

Habit and habited:

Grassland, cultivation and coastal mudflats.

Voice:

Song comprises bubbling warbles and shorter whistling notes with much variation; call is a grating, throaty bazz, bazz.

Bird Type:

Perching Birds

Info:

The Oriental skylark (Alauda gulgula), also known as the small skylark, is a species of skylark found in southern, central and eastern Asia. Like other skylarks, it is found in open grassland where it feeds on seeds and insects.

Oriental skylarks are about 16 cm long. They have streaked, yellow-brown upper plumage, with white outer tail feathers and a short crest. Both sexes are similar.

These skylarks frequently rocket up into the sky, fluttering and singing before descending down to earth. Male Oriental skylarks may also hover in the air and sing, in order to attract a mate.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: