Scientific Name: Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
Name: Small Minivet
The Small Minivets measure about 16 cm in length. They have strong dark beak and long wings.
Size in cm:
The male has a grey head and upper plumage. The plumage below is orange underparts, fading to yellow on the abdomen. The tail is orange-tipped. The rump is also orange and he has orange wing patches.
The female is grey above. She is yellow below. Her tail is yellow-tipped. She has a yellow rump and wing patches.
Size in Inch
black (Bird may have more colors)
The diet of this small minivet consists mainly of insects. Insects, insect pupae and larvae, caterpillars, moths, beetles, grasshoppers, cicadas, crickets and locust are their primary food. They glean insect prey from the trees as well as flycatch.
Habit and habited:
These small minivet species have moderate forest dependence. They normally occur in altitudes from 0 to 1500 meters. The artificial ecosystems and habitats of these species include agricultural lands and rural gardens.
The natural ecosystems and habitats of these small minivet species include, tropical and subtropical moist lowland forests, tropical dry forests, mangroves, deciduous forests and tropical and subtropical moist shrublands.
A continuous high-pitched swee-swee etc.
The small minivet (Pericrocotus cinnamomeus) is a small passerine bird. This minivet is found in tropical southern Asia from the Indian subcontinent east to Indonesia.
The small minivet is 16 cm long with a strong dark beak and long wings. The male differs from most other common minivets by having grey, not glossy black, upperparts and head, and orange underparts, fading to yellow on the belly, orange tail edges, rump and wing patches.
The female is grey above, with yellow underparts (including the face), tail edges, rump and wing patches.
There is much racial variation. The male P. c. pallidus of the northwest Indian subcontinent is pale grey above, with the underparts whitish except on the throat and flanks, whereas the male P. c. malabaricus of peninsular and southern India is darker above, has more extensive scarlet below. The female of the southern race is also brighter yellow below.
The small minivet is a widespread and common resident breeding bird in thorn jungle and scrub. The nest is a cup-like structure into which two to four spotted eggs are laid and incubated by the female.
This minivet catches insects in trees by flycatching or while perched. The small minivet will form small flocks. Its call is a high, thin swee swee swee.