Lesser Whitethroat

Sylvia curruca  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Sylvia curruca

Name:  Lesser Whitethroat

    Local Names:
  • French     Fauvette babillarde
  • Gujarati     નાનો શ્વેતકંઠ
  • Malayalam     വെൺ താലിക്കുരുവി
  • Marathi     श्वेतकंठी वटवट्या
  • Nepali     श्वेतकण्ठ फिस्टो
Contribute Photo
Identity:

Unlike many typical warblers, the sexes are almost identical.
This is a small species with a grey back, whitish underparts, a grey head with a darker "bandit mask" through the eyes and a white throat.
It is slightly smaller than the Whitethroat, and lacks the chestnut wings and uniform head-face color of that species.

Size in cm:

13-13 cm

Size in Inch

5-5 Inch

Primary color:

gray

Secondary color:

white   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

Like most "warblers", it is insectivorous, but will also take berries and other soft fruit.

Habit and habited:

Inhabits open woodland and scrub, feeding on insects and nectar, usually high in trees but also in bushes.

Voice:

The Lesser Whitethroat's song is a fast and rattling sequence of tet or che calls, quite different from the Whitethroat's scolding song.

Bird Type:

Perching Birds

Info:

The lesser whitethroat (Sylvia curruca) is a common and widespread typical warbler which breeds in temperate Europe, except the southwest, and in western and central Asia. This small passerine bird is strongly migratory, wintering in Africa just south of the Sahara, Arabia and India.

Unlike many typical warblers, the sexes are almost identical. This is a small species with a grey back, whitish underparts, a grey head with a darker "bandit mask" through the eyes and a white throat. It is slightly smaller than the whitethroat, and lacks the chestnut wings and uniform head-face color of that species. The lesser whitethroat's song is a fast and rattling sequence of tet or che calls, quite different from the whitethroat's scolding song.

Like most "warblers", it is insectivorous, but will also take berries and other soft fruit. This is a bird of fairly open country and cultivation, with large bushes for nesting and some trees. The nest is built in low shrub or brambles, and 3–7 eggs are laid.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: