Blue Rock Thrush

Monticola solitarius  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Monticola solitarius

Name:  Blue Rock Thrush

    Local Names:
  • Gujarati     પાન્ડુ શામા, નિલ કસ્તુરો
  • Hindi     काश्मिरी कस्तुरी
  • Malayalam     നീലപ്പാറക്കിളി
  • Marathi     निळा कस्तूर, नीलकस्तुरी
  • Nepali     उमा चाँचर
  • Sanskrit     पाण्डु श्यामा, पाण्डविक
Contribute Photo
Identity:

Male indigo-blue, obscured by pale fringes in non-breeding and especially first-winter plumages. Female has bluish cast to slaty-brown upperparts, and buff scaling on underparts. Vagrant philippensis has rufous breast and belly; birds in NE show a variable amount of red on vent and are presumably intergrades.

Size in cm:

20-20 cm

Size in Inch

8-8 Inch

Primary color:

blue

Secondary color:

orange   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

Feed on a wide variety of insects, lizards, fruits and berries.

Habit and habited:

Breeds on open rocky slopes; winters in dry rocky areas.

Voice:

Short and repetitive song with fluty phrase, often with long pauses.

Bird Type:

Perching Birds

Info:

The blue rock thrush (Monticola solitarius) is a species of chat. This thrush-like Old World flycatcher was formerly placed in the family Turdidae. It breeds in southern Europe, northwest Africa, and from central Asia to northern China and Malaysia. The blue rock thrush is the official national bird of Malta and was shown on the Lm 1 coins that were part of the country's former currency.

The blue rock thrush is a starling-sized bird, 21–23 cm (8.3–9.1 in) in length with a long slim bill. The breeding male of the nominate subspecies is unmistakable, with all blue-grey plumage apart from its darker wings. Females and immatures are much less striking, with dark brown upperparts, and paler brown scaly underparts. The male of the subspecies M. s. philippensis has rufous-chestnut plumage from the mid-breast down to the undertail. Both sexes lack the reddish outer tail feathers of rock thrush.

The male blue rock thrush sings a clear, melodious call that is similar to, but louder than the call of the rock thrush.

Blue rock thrush breeds in open mountainous areas. It nests in rock cavities and walls, and usually lays 3-5 eggs. An omnivore, the blue rock thrush eats a wide variety of insects and small reptiles in addition to berries and seeds.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: