Baya weaver

Ploceus philippinus  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Ploceus philippinus

Name:  Baya weaver

    Local Names:
  • Assamese     টোকোৰা চৰাই
  • Bhojpuri     सोन चिरइया
  • Gujarati     સુઘરી
  • Hindi     बया, सोनचिड़ी
  • Malayalam     ആറ്റക്കുരുവി
  • Marathi     सुगरण, देवचिमणी, विणकर, गवळण
  • Nepali     बया तोपचरा
  • Tamil     தூக்கணாங்குருவி
Contribute Photo
Identity:

Breeding male of nominate has yellow crown, dark brown ear-coverts and throat, unstreaked yellow breast, and yellow streaking on mantle and scapulars. Breeding male burmanicus (NE) has greyer face,buff or pale grey throat, and buff breast. Non-breeding male, female and juvenile usually have unstreaked buffish underparts; streaking can be as prominent as on poorly marked streaked, but has less distinct and buffish supercilium, lacks yellow neck patch, and lacks pronounced dark moustachial and malar stripes. Non-breeding male, female and juvenile burmanicus more rufous-buff on supercilium and underparts.

Size in cm:

15-15 cm

Size in Inch

6-6 Inch

Primary color:

yellow

Secondary color:

gray   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

rice, wheat, maize, sorghum, millet and sunflowers, wild grass-seed. Insects include grasshoppers, flies, termites, beetles, caterpillars and butterflies. It also feeds on nectar, spiders, small snails, and rice frogs. Rice is often the most important food item.

Habit and habited:

Grassland and scrub with scattered trees

Voice:

Bird Type:

Info:
The baya weaver (Ploceus philippinus) is a weaverbird found across the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia. Flocks of these birds are found in grasslands, cultivated areas, scrub and secondary growth and they are best known for their hanging retort shaped nests woven from leaves. These nest colonies are usually found on thorny trees or palm fronds and the nests are often built near water or hanging over water where predators cannot reach easily. They are widespread and common within their range but are prone to local, seasonal movements mainly in response to rain and food availability. Among the population variations, five subspecies are recognized. The nominate race philippinus is found through much of mainland India while burmanicus is found eastwards into Southeast Asia. The population in southwest India is darker above and referred to as subspecies travancoreensis.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: