red-naped ibis

Pseudibis papillosa  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Pseudibis papillosa

Name:  red-naped ibis

    Local Names:
  • Gujarati     કાળી કાંકણસાર
  • Hindi     करांकुल, काला बाझ
  • Kannada     ಕರಿ ಕೆಂಬರಲು
  • Malayalam     ചെന്തലയൻ അരിവാൾകൊക്കൻ
  • Marathi     काळा शराटी, काळा कंकर
  • Nepali     कर्रा साँवरी
  • Punjabi     ਕਾਲਾ ਬੁੱਜ
  • Sanskrit     कृष्ण आटि, रक्तशीर्ष आटि
  • Tamil     கருந்தலை அரிவாள் மூக்கன்
Contribute Photo
Identity:

Stocky,dark ibis with relatively stout downcurved bill. Has white shoulder patch and reddish legs. Appears bulky and broad winged in fight, with only the feet extending beyond tail. Adult has naked black head with rednape, and is dark brown with green-and-purple gloss. Immature dark brown, including feathered head.

Size in cm:

68-68 cm

Size in Inch

27-27 Inch

Primary color:

black

Secondary color:

gray   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

insects, frogs, and other small vertebrates as well as grain.

Habit and habited:

The habitats this bird is found at is lakes, marshes, riverbeds and on irrigated farmlands

Voice:

Bird Type:

Waders

Info:
The red-naped ibis (Pseudibis papillosa) also known as the Indian black ibis or black ibis is a species of ibis found in the plains of the Indian Subcontinent. Unlike other ibises in the region it is not very dependent on water and is often found in dry fields a good distance away from water. It is usually seen in loose groups and can be told by the nearly all dark body with a white patch on the shoulder and a bare dark head with a patch of crimson red warty skin on the crown and nape. It has a loud call and is noisy when breeding. It builds its nest most often on the top of a large tree or palm.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: