Greater Flamingo

Phoenicopterus roseus  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Phoenicopterus roseus

Name:  Greater Flamingo

    Local Names:
  • Bengali     ফ্লেমিঙ্গো
  • Bhojpuri     राजहंस
  • Gujarati     બલો, હંજ, મોટો હંજ
  • Hindi     बोग हंस, चराज बग्गो
  • Malayalam     വലിയ അരയന്നക്കൊക്ക്
  • Marathi     रोहित, अग्निपंख, पांडव
  • Tamil     பெரும் பூநாரை
Contribute Photo
Identity:

Greater flamingos are likely to be the only tall, pink bird in any given locale. They also have long, lean, curved necks and black-tipped bills with a distinctive downward bend.

Size in cm:

125-145 cm

Size in Inch

49-57 Inch

Primary color:

pink

Secondary color:

white   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

flamingos eat algae, crustaceans, brine shrimp, diatoms, and aquatic plants

Habit and habited:

Greater Flamingo Habitat. Greater Flamingos are found in a variety of saltwater habitats including salt or alkaline lakes

Voice:

The Greater Flamingos typical call is a repeated, loud, goose-like honking ka-ha in flight. When feeding, it produces a softer, continuous babbling kuk-kuk, ke-kuk, kuk-kuk We can also hear short nasal grunts. Chicks are very vocal from the start.

Bird Type:

Info:
These famous pink birds can be found in warm, watery regions on many continents. They favor environments like estuaries and saline or alkaline lakes. Considering their appearance, flamingos are surprisingly fluid swimmers, but really thrive on the extensive mud flats where they breed and feed.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: