Malabar Trogon

Harpactes fasciatus  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Harpactes fasciatus

Name:  Malabar Trogon

    Local Names:
  • Gujarati     સુહાગણ
  • Malayalam     തീക്കാക്ക
  • Marathi     मलबारी कर्णा
Contribute Photo
Identity:

Eye -ring and bill can be bright blue. Male has grey to blackish head and breast, white breast-band, pinkish-red underparts, black and greyvermiculated wing-coverts.

Size in cm:

31-31 cm

Size in Inch

12-12 Inch

Primary color:

orange

Secondary color:

black   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

Malabar trogons feed exclusively on insects and fruits have not been noted in their diet unlike in the New World trogons. Seeds have however been reported in the diet of Sri Lankan specimens. In the forests of Sri Lanka, they are often found in mixed-species foraging flocks where they may sometimes be subject to kleptoparasitism by drongos.

Habit and habited:

These birds usually perch still, especially when alarmed and will sometimes clinging laterally to branches. When calling they sometimes raise and lower their tail. The call is a series of guttural or purring notes. The song of the male is a series of percussive kyau calls.

Voice:

A throaty cue-cue-cue.

Bird Type:

Tree-clinging Birds

Info:
The Malabar trogon (Harpactes fasciatus) is a species of bird in the trogon family. It is found in the forests of Sri Lanka and peninsular India. In India it is mainly found in the Western Ghats, hill forests of central India and in parts of the Eastern Ghats. They are insectivorous and although not migratory, may move seasonally in response to rain in hill forest regions. Like in other trogons, males and females vary in plumage.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: