Red-headed Trogon

Harpactes erythrocephalus  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Harpactes erythrocephalus

Name:  Red-headed Trogon

    Local Names:
  • Bengali     লালমাথা কুচকুচি
  • French     Trogon à tête rouge
  • Nepali     रक्तशिर
Contribute Photo
Identity:

The red-headed trogon is on average 34 cm (13 in) in length. The male has a red head and breast, a unique feature in the Trogon group. The female resembles the Diard’s trogon without a speckled undertail.

Size in cm:

34-34 cm

Size in Inch

13-13 Inch

Primary color:

orange

Secondary color:

red   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

Red-headed trogons feed primarily on insects and their larvae found in the foliage, on tree branches or in mid air. They also eat leaves and fruits. Some food items include green orthopterans, stick-insects, cicadas, millipedes, flies, beetles, centipedes, woodlice and moths.

Habit and habited:

Red-headed trogons can most often be found perched on a shaded branch waiting for prey, alone or in pairs. Flight between trees is often sluggish and very low, only a few meters above the ground.

Voice:

A descending sequence: tyaup,tyaup,tyaup, tyaup,tyaup.

Bird Type:

Tree-clinging Birds

Info:
The Red-headed trogon (Harpactes erythrocephalus) is a species of bird in the family Trogonidae. The Red-headed trogon is a widely distributed species of the Harpactes genus and is occurs across much of the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia. It is sporadically distributed from North-Eastern India, Bangladesh and Central Nepal to Southern China, through the Malay Peninsula all the way to areas of Sumatra.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: