Indian Roller

Coracias benghalensis  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Coracias benghalensis

Name:  Indian Roller

    Local Names:
  • Bengali     নীলকণ্ঠ পাখি
  • Gujarati     ચાષ
  • Hindi     नीलकण्ठ, सबझक
  • Kannada     ನೀಲಕಂಠ
  • Malayalam     പനങ്കാക്ക
  • Marathi     चाष, नीलपंख, तास, टटास
  • Nepali     ठेउवा
  • Oriya     ଭଦଳଭଦଳିଆ
  • Punjabi     ਨੀਲ ਕੰਠ
  • Sanskrit     अपराजित
  • Tamil     பனங்காடை
  • Telugu     పాలపిట్ట
Contribute Photo
Identity:

The Indian roller is a stocky bird about 26–27 cm long and can only be confused within its range with the migratory European roller. The breast is brownish and not blue as in the European Roller. The crown and vent are blue. The primaries are deep purplish blue with a band of pale blue. The tail is sky blue with a terminal band of Prussian blue and the central feathers are dull green. The neck and throat are purplish lilac with white shaft streaks. The bare patch around the eye is ochre in colour. The three forward toes are united at the base. Rollers have a long and compressed bill with a curved upper edge and a hooked tip. The nostril is long and exposed and there are long rictal bristles at the base of the bill.

Size in cm:

33-33 cm

Size in Inch

13-13 Inch

Primary color:

blue

Secondary color:

green   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

mostly insects; catches small lizards, frogs, small rodents and snakes.

Habit and habited:

A study on roosting behaviour found that immediately after waking up, the birds spend a few minutes preening followed by flying around their roosting sites. Favoured perches include electric or telegraphic wires. They have also been observed perching in trees and shrubs.

Voice:

A raucous chack,chack,chack, with discrodant screeches.

Bird Type:

Info:
The Indian roller (Coracias benghalensis) is a member of the roller bird family. It occurs widely from West Asia to the Indian Subcontinent and Sri Lanka. It is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. It is best known for its aerobatic displays of males during the breeding season. It is often seen perched along roadside trees and wires and are commonly seen in open grassland and scrub forest habitats. It is not migratory, but undertakes some seasonal movements. The largest population occurs in India, and several states in India have chosen it as their state bird.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: