White Throated Kingfisher

Halcyon smyrnensis  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Halcyon smyrnensis

Name:  White Throated Kingfisher

    Local Names:
  • Bengali     ধলাগলা মাছরাঙা
  • Gujarati     કલકલિયો
  • Hindi     किलकिला, श्वेतकण्ठ कौड़िल्ला
  • Kannada     ಮಿಂಚುಳ್ಳಿ
  • Malayalam     മീൻകൊത്തിച്ചാത്തൻ
  • Marathi     खंड्या, धीवर
  • Nepali     सेतोकण्ठे माटीकोरे
  • Oriya     ଧଳା ବେକିଆ ମାଛରଙ୍କା
  • Punjabi     ਵੱਡਾ ਮਛੇਰਾ
  • Sanskrit     चंद्रकांत मीनरंक, मीनरंक
  • Tamil     வெண்தொண்டை மீன்கொத்தி
Contribute Photo
Identity:

This is a large kingfisher, 27–28 cm (10.6–11.0 in) in length. The adult has a bright blue back, wings and tail. Its head, shoulders, flanks and lower belly are chestnut, and the throat and breast are white. The large bill and legs are bright red.

Size in cm:

27-28 cm

Size in Inch

11-11 Inch

Primary color:

blue

Secondary color:

white   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

This species mainly hunts large crustaceans, insects, earthworms, rodents, snakes, fish and frogs. Predation of small birds such as the Oriental white-eye, chick of a red-wattled lapwing, sparrows and munias have been reported. The young are fed mostly on invertebrates. In captivity, it has been noted that it rarely drinks water although bathing regularly.

Habit and habited:

White-throated kingfisher is a common species of a variety of habitats, mostly open country in the plains (but has been seen at 7500 ft in the Himalayas) with trees, wires or other perches. The range of the species is expanding.

Voice:

Call is loud, rattling laugh, song is a drawn-out musical whistle kililili.

Bird Type:

Info:
The white-throated kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) also known as the white-breasted kingfisher is a tree kingfisher, widely distributed in Asia from the Sinai east through the Indian subcontinent to the Philippines. This kingfisher is a resident over much of its range, although some populations may make short distance movements.
It can often be found well away from water where it feeds on a wide range of prey that includes small reptiles, amphibians, crabs, small rodents and even birds. During the breeding season they call loudly in the mornings from prominent perches including the tops of buildings in urban areas or on wires.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: