Scientific Name: Streptopelia decaocto
Name: Eurasian Collared Dove
The Eurasian Collared-Dove is colonizing the planet, like the House Sparrow or the Common Starling.
Size in cm:
The adult male has buffy grey-brown upperparts, but the back is greyer. The flight feathers are darker brown. When the wing is closed, the fore edge appears bluish grey.
The underparts show more pinkish chin, throat, neck sides and chest. On the other hand, belly and flanks are rather pale grey, whereas the undertail coverts are darker. The undertail feathers are dark grey at the base, and definitely clearer, almost white, at tips, except the median rectrices which are grey. The underwing is very pale.
The head shows pale grey forehead and crown, whereas nape and neck sides are more pinkish. At the rear of the head, at neck base, we can see a black half collar edged with white.
The bill is black. The eyes are deep red, with whitish eye-ring. Legs are pinkish.
Both sexes are similar, although the female may have slightly browner head.
The juvenile lacks the black half collar, but it resembles adult with paler plumage.
Size in Inch
black (Bird may have more colors)
The Eurasian Collared-Dove feeds mainly on seeds from cereals and grasses, but it also takes some buds, fruits, berries, insects and other invertebrates. It feeds mainly on the ground, but it also can perform short rising flights to take a berry in a scrub.
Habit and habited:
The Eurasian Collared-Dove lives in towns and big cities, in urban parks and gardens. According to the country, it may frequent semi-desert areas with scattered trees, but also mixed thickets and orchards.
A repeated cooing kukoo...kook.
Upland Ground Birds
The Eurasian collared dove (Streptopelia decaocto) is a dove species native to Europe and Asia, which has been introduced to North America. Because of its vast global range and increasing population trend, it has been listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List since 2014. It is also called collared dove and spelled Eurasian collared-dove.
Collared doves are sometimes kept in aviculture, and form strong relationships with each other.