Alexandrine Parakeet

Psittacula eupatria  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Psittacula eupatria

Name:  Alexandrine Parakeet

    Local Names:
  • Assamese     ৰাজ ভাটৌ
  • Bengali     চন্দনা, বড় টিয়া
  • Bhojpuri     हिरामन सुग्गा, बड़का सुग्गा
  • Gujarati     સુરપાણનો પોપટ
  • Hindi     सिकंदर, पहाड़ी तोता
  • Kannada     ರಾಮಗಿಳಿ
  • Malayalam     വൻതത്ത
  • Marathi     पहाडी पोपट, सिकंदर
  • Nepali     कर्रा सुगा
  • Tamil     பெரிய பச்சைக்கிளி
Contribute Photo
Identity:

It is predominantly green with a light blue-grey sheen on the cheeks and nape (back of the neck), yellow-green abdomen, red patch on the shoulders and massive red beak with yellow tips. The upperside of the tail passes from green at the top to blue further down, and is yellow at the tip. The underside of the tail is yellow.

Size in cm:

53-53 cm

Size in Inch

21-21 Inch

Primary color:

green

Secondary color:

pink   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

this Parakeet feeds mainly on seeds taken from the ground and from the vegetation, but it also consumes fruits and berries.

Habit and habited:

Flocks in large numbers. flies with delicerate wing-beats accompanied by a harsh, loud scream. Deciduous forest and well-wooded aareas.

Voice:

Gives a loud guttrul keeak or kee-ah, deeper and more raucous than that of Rose-ringed

Bird Type:

Info:
The Alexandrine parakeet (Psittacula eupatria), also known as the Alexandrine parrot, is a medium-sized parrot in the genus Psittacula of the family Psittacidae. It is named after Alexander the Great, who transported numerous birds from Punjab to various European and Mediterranean countries and regions, where they were prized by the royalty, nobility and warlords.
The Alexandrine parakeet has established feral populations in Spain, England, Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Qatar, the United Arab Emirates, Iran, Hong Kong, and Japan, where it lives alongside feral populations of its close relative, the rose-ringed parakeet (Psittacula krameri).

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: