Sapphire Flycatcher

Ficedula sapphira  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Ficedula sapphira

Name:  Sapphire Flycatcher

    Local Names:
  • Gujarati     અધરંગ
  • Malayalam     നീലക്കുരുവി
  • Marathi     निलीमा
  • Sanskrit     नील मक्षाद
Contribute Photo
Identity:

Breeding Male has bright blue upperparts and sides of breast (with glistening blue crown and rump), orange throat and centre to breast, and white belly and undertail-coverts. Non-breeding and immature male have brown head and mantle, and brownish sides of breast. Female has olive-brown upperparts, orange throat and breast, and rufous rump and tail.

Size in cm:

11-11 cm

Size in Inch

4-4 Inch

Primary color:

blue

Secondary color:

orange   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

Diet not well known, but includes small invertebrates and larvae. Usually solitary or in pairs

Habit and habited:

Moist evergreen broadleaved forest, Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.

Voice:

Calls comprise low tit-it-it rattle and dry rattled call trrrt.

Bird Type:

Perching Birds

Info:
The sapphire flycatcher (Ficedula sapphira) is a species of bird in the family Muscicapidae. It is found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, and Vietnam.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: