Little Egret

Egretta garzetta  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Egretta garzetta

Name:  Little Egret

    Local Names:
  • Assamese     বামুণ বগলী
  • Bengali     ছোট বগা
  • Bhojpuri     किल्चिया बकुला
  • French     Aigrette garzette
  • Gujarati     કિલિચિયો, નાનો ઢોલ બગલો
  • Hindi     करछिया बगुला
  • Kannada     ಸಣ್ಣ ಬೆಳ್ಳಕ್ಕಿ
  • Malayalam     ചിന്നമുണ്ടി
  • Marathi     लहान बगळा, पिसारी बगळा, पोर बगळा, धाकटी पाती
  • Sanskrit     बलाकिका
  • Tamil     சின்னக் கொக்கு
Contribute Photo
Identity:

Slim and graceful. Has black bill, black legs with yellow feet, and greyish or yellowish lores. In breeding plumage has two elongated nape plumes, and mantle plumes, and lores and feet become reddish during courtship. Bill in non-breeding and immature can be paler and pinkish or greyish at base, or dull yellowish on some; legs canbe yellowish or greenish.

Size in cm:

55-65 cm

Size in Inch

22-26 Inch

Primary color:

white

Secondary color:

gray   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

Little Egret feeds mainly on aquatic insects, crustaceans, fish, amphibians, molluscs, reptiles, worms, spiders, and small birds. Preys are usually swollen whole according to their size. Indigestible parts are regurgitated as pellets including the hard parts such as claws, keratin, bones, feathers

Habit and habited:

The little egret's habitat varies widely, and includes the shores of lakes, rivers, canals, ponds, lagoons, marshes and flooded land, the bird preferring open locations to dense cover. On the coast it inhabits mangrove areas, swamps, mudflats, sandy beaches and reefs. Rice fields are an important habitat in Italy, and coastal and mangrove areas are important in Africa. The bird often moves about among cattle or other hoofed mammals.

Voice:

Little Egret is rather silent away from colonies, but we can hear a hoarse kgarrk or a long aaahk when it takes off or during disputes on feeding areas.

Bird Type:

Waders

Info:
The adult Little Egret is 55-65 cm long with an 88-106 cm wingspan. It weighs 350-550 grams. Its plumage is all white. It has long black legs with yellow feet and a slim black bill. In the breeding season, the adult has two long nape plumes and gauzy plumes on the back and breast. The bare skin between the bill and eyes becomes red or blue. Juveniles are similar to non-breeding adults but have duller legs and feet. Little Egrets are mostly silent but make various croaking and bubbling calls at their breeding colonies and produce a harsh alarm call when disturbed.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: