Indian Cormorant

Phalacrocorax fucicollis  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Phalacrocorax fucicollis

Name:  Indian Cormorant

    Local Names:
  • Assamese     কৈলাঙী
  • Bengali     দেশি পানকৌড়ি
  • Gujarati     કાળો જળ કાગડો
  • Malayalam     കിന്നരി മീൻകാക്ക
  • Marathi     भारतीय पाणकावळा
  • Tamil     கொண்டை நீர்க்காகம்
Contribute Photo
Identity:

This medium-sized bronze brown cormorant is scalloped in black on the upper plumage, lacks a crest and has a small and slightly peaked head with a long narrow bill that ends in a hooked tip. The eye is blue and bare yellow facial skin during the non-breeding season. Breeding birds have a short white ear tuft. In some plumages it has a white throat but the white is restricted below the gape unlike in the much larger great cormorant. Sexes are similar, but non-breeding adults and juveniles are browner

Size in cm:

63-63 cm

Size in Inch

25-25 Inch

Primary color:

black

Secondary color:

gray   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

Diet mainly fish. Feeds primarily by pursuit-diving. Often forages in co-ordinated groups.

Habit and habited:

Large freshwater wetlands, marshes, estuaries; brackish tidal creeks and mangrove swamps.

Voice:

Harsh croaks at nest.

Bird Type:

Seabirds

Info:
The Indian cormorant or Indian shag (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis) is a member of the cormorant family. It is found mainly along the inland waters of the Indian Subcontinent. It is a gregarious species that can be easily distinguished from the similar sized little cormorant by its blue eye, small head with a sloping forehead and a long narrow bill ending in a hooked tip.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: