Brahminy Kite

Hailiastur indus  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Hailiastur indus

Name:  Brahminy Kite

    Local Names:
  • Bengali     শঙ্খ চিল
  • Gujarati     બ્રાહ્મણી ચીલ, ભગવી સમડી
  • Hindi     ब्राह्मणी चील, धोबिया चील, खेमकरनी, रु मुबारक
  • Kannada     ಬಿಳಿ ಗರುಡ
  • Malayalam     കൃഷ്ണപ്പരുന്ത്
  • Marathi     सागरी घार, ब्राह्मणी घार
  • Nepali     सेतोटाउके चील
  • Sanskrit     खकामिनी, क्षेमंकारी, लोहपृष्ठ
  • Tamil     செம்பருந்து
Contribute Photo
Identity:

The brahminy kite is distinctive and contrastingly coloured, with chestnut plumage except for the white head and breast and black wing tips. The juveniles are browner, but can be distinguished from both the resident and migratory races of black kites in Asia by the paler appearance, shorter wings, and rounded tail. The pale patch on the underwing carpal region is of a squarish shape and separated from Buteo buzzards. Beak of Haliastur showing the characteristic circular nostril The brahminy kite is about the same size as the black kite (Milvus migrans) and has a typical kite flight, with wings angled, but its tail is rounded unlike the Milvus species, red kite, and black kite, which have forked tails. The two genera are, however, very close. The call is a mewing keeyew.

Size in cm:

48-48 cm

Size in Inch

19-19 Inch

Primary color:

brown

Secondary color:

white   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

Brahminy Kite feeds on wide variety of small preys and carrion. It hunts for mammals, birds, reptiles, aquatic animals taken with the talons, crustaceans, amphibians, fish. . . It hawks flying insects and performs piracy from fishing birds. They gather around large carcasses where they squeal.

Habit and habited:

Frequently perches on tall tree overlooling water. Vicinity of water, fresh or salt; marshes, flooded paddy-fields, tanks, reservoirs, rivers, lakes, estuaries, harbours, coastal lagoons, mangroves andfishing villages.

Voice:

Brahminy Kite utters mewing calls keeyew usually while soaring. However, it is usually silent. In addition to mewing notes, it gives some bleating pee-ah-ah-ah

Bird Type:

Birds of Prey

Info:
The Brahmany Kite is a familiar sight in the skies of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, and southeast Asia and as far south as New South Wales, Australia, through which region it is widespread and resident. It has a typical kite flight, with wings angled, but its tail is rounded unlike the Milvus species, Red Kite and Black Kite, which have forked tails. The Brahminy Kite is an attractive bird, with chestnut plumage except for the white head and breast and black wing tips.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: