Pallas's Fish Eagle

Haliaeetus leucoryphus  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Haliaeetus leucoryphus

Name:  Pallas's Fish Eagle

    Local Names:
  • Assamese     কুৰুৱা
  • Bengali     কুড়া
  • Gujarati     મત્સ્ય ગરુડ, પલાસનો માછીમાર
  • Marathi     मत्स्यगरुड
  • Nepali     बोक्सी चील
Contribute Photo
Identity:

Soars and glides wsith wings flat. Long, broad wings and protruding (rather small) head and neck. Adult has pale head and neck, dark brown upperwing and underwing, and mainly white tail with broad black terminal band. Juvenile less bulky, looks slimmer-winged, longer-tailed and smaller-billed than juvenile white-tailed; has daek mask, paleband accross underwing-coverts, pale patch on underside of inner primaries, all-dark tail (lacking pake inner webs of White-tailed), and pale crescent on pppertail-coverts. Older immatures have more uniform underwing and whitish tail with mottled dark band.

Size in cm:

76-84 cm

Size in Inch

30-33 Inch

Primary color:

black

Secondary color:

brown   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

Mainly fish

Habit and habited:

Rather sluggish, perching for long periods close to water. Mainly larger rivers and lakes, also tidal creeks and mangroves. Globally threatened.

Voice:

Commonest call is a hoarse bark,kvo kvok kvok.

Bird Type:

Birds of Prey

Info:
Pallas's fish eagle is a large, brownish sea-eagle. It breeds in Central Asia, between the Caspian Sea and the Yellow Sea, from Kazakhstan and Mongolia to the Himalayas, Bangladesh and northern India. It is partially migratory, with central Asian birds wintering among the southern Asian birds in northern India, and also further west to the Persian Gulf. It has a light brown hood over a white face. The wings are dark brown and the back rufous, darker underneath. The tail is black with a wide, distinctive white stripe. Underwings have a white band. Juveniles are overall darker with no band on the tail.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: