Indian Vulture

Gyps indicus  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Gyps indicus

Name:  Indian Vulture

    Local Names:
  • Bengali     ভারতীয় শকুন
  • Bhojpuri     भारतीय गिद्ध
  • Gujarati     ભુખરો ગીધ, ગિરનારી ગીધ
  • Hindi     भारतीय गिद्ध
  • Kannada     ರಣಹದ್ದು
  • Marathi     लांब चोचीचे गिधाड
  • Nepali     लामो ठुँडे गिद्ध
Contribute Photo
Identity:

Key feartures of adult are sandy-brown body and upperwing-coverts (Friffon Vulture is more rufescent),blackish head and nech with sparse white down on hind neck (Griffon has more extensive covering of white down), white downy ruff, and yellowish bill, and lacks pale streaking on underparts; in flight, lacks broad whitsh band across median underwing-coverts shown by Griffon, and has whiter rump and back. See account for Slender-billed for differences from that species. Much smaller and less hevily built than Himalayan, with darker head and nech, white ruff, and dark legs and feet. Juvenile has feathery buff neck-ruff dark bill and cere with a pale culmen, and the head and neck have whitish down; distinguished from juvenile Eurasian Griffon by pale clumen, darker brown upperaparts with more pronouced pale streaking, and paler and less rufescent coloration to streaked underparts. Best features to distinguish juvenile Indian from juvenile White-rumped are paler and less clearly streaked underpartws, paler upper and underwing-coverts, and shitish rump and back.

Size in cm:

89-103 cm

Size in Inch

35-0 Inch

Primary color:

black

Secondary color:

brown   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

Habit and habited:

Habits like White-rumped's. Cities, towns and villages. Globally threatened. AN Long-billed Vulture.

Voice:

Bird Type:

Birds of Prey

Info:
The Indian vulture (Gyps indicus) is an Old World vulture native to India, Pakistan and Nepal. It has been listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List since 2002, as the population severely declined. Indian vultures died of renal failure caused by diclofenac poisoning.[1] It breeds mainly on hilly crags in central and peninsular India. The slender-billed vulture Gyps tenuirostris in the northern part of its range is considered a separate species.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: