Oriental Magpie Robin

Copsychus saularis  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Copsychus saularis

Name:  Oriental Magpie Robin

    Local Names:
  • Assamese     দহিকতৰা
  • Bengali     দোয়েল পাখি
  • Gujarati     દૈયડ
  • Hindi     दहियर, काली सुई चिड़िया
  • Kannada     ಮಡಿವಾಳ
  • Malayalam     മണ്ണാത്തിപ്പുള്ള്
  • Marathi     दयाळ, डोमिंगा
  • Nepali     धोबिनी चरा
  • Punjabi     ਧਿਆਲ ਚਿੜੀ
  • Sanskrit     श्रीवद, दहियक, कालकण्ठ कलविङ्क
  • Tamil     வண்ணாத்திக்குருவி
Contribute Photo
Identity:

Oriental Maggie-Robin male has glossy blue-black upperparts, head, throat and upper breast. Long tail is black, with white outer feathers. Wings are black with two bold, long, white wing bars. Underparts are white. Bill is black. Eyes are dark. Legs and feet are blackish. Female is dull dark grey instead black on the same body parts. Juvenile resembles female, but it has scaly head and upperparts, and mottled brown throat and breast.

Size in cm:

20-20 cm

Size in Inch

8-8 Inch

Primary color:

blue

Secondary color:

white   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

Oriental Magpie-Robin feeds mainly on insects caught on the ground, and also flower nectar. It also consumes earthworms, snails, small lizards and some plant matter.

Habit and habited:

Oriental Magpie-Robin is common in parks and gardens. It is found in cultivated areas and open woodlands. It also frequents human habitation surroundings. It can be found up to 2000 metres in bushes, but also in coastal mangroves.

Voice:

Oriental Magpie-Robin utters beautiful clear whistles at dawn, repeated on short phrases. It is able to imitate other birds’ calls. Its melodious song is strong and varied, with discordant notes and mimicries. They sometimes may abruptly sing during the night.

Bird Type:

Perching Birds

Info:
The oriental magpie-robin (Copsychus saularis) is a small passerine bird that was formerly classed as a member of the thrush family Turdidae, but now considered an Old World flycatcher. They are distinctive black and white birds with a long tail that is held upright as they forage on the ground or perch conspicuously. Occurring across most of the Indian subcontinent and parts of Southeast Asia, they are common birds in urban gardens as well as forests. They are particularly well known for their songs and were once popular as cagebirds. The oriental magpie-robin is the national bird of Bangladesh.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: