Indian Robin

Saxicoloides fulicatus  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Saxicoloides fulicatus

Name:  Indian Robin

    Local Names:
  • Gujarati     દેવ ચકલી
  • Hindi     काली चिड़ी
  • Kannada     ಚಿಟ್ಟು ಮಡಿವಾಳ
  • Malayalam     കല്‍മണ്ണാത്തി
  • Marathi     चीरक, काळोखी
  • Nepali     देवी श्यामा
  • Punjabi     ਪਿੱਦਾ
  • Sanskrit     पोदकी, कृष्णपक्षी, देवी श्यामा
  • Tamil     கருஞ்சிட்டு
Contribute Photo
Identity:

Several races in India. Males differ in having dark brown, blackish- brown or glossy blue-back upper body. Male: dark brown above; white wing-patch; glossy blueblack below; chestnut vent and under tail. Female: lacks white in wings; duller grey-brown below. Solitary or in pairs in open country, and often in and around habitation; rather suspicious andmaintains safe distance between man and itself; hunts on ground, hopping or running in short spurts; when on ground, holds head high and often cocks tail, right up to back, flashing the chestnut vent and under tail.

Size in cm:

19-19 cm

Size in Inch

7-7 Inch

Primary color:

black

Secondary color:

brown   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

They feed mostly on insects but are known to take frogs and lizards especially when feeding young at the nest. Individuals may forage late in the evening to capture insects attracted to lights.

Habit and habited:

Dry stony areas with scrub and cultivation edges.

Voice:

Very short, high-pitched warbling song.

Bird Type:

Perching Birds

Info:
The Indian robin (Copsychus fulicatus) is a species of bird in the family Muscicapidae. It is widespread in the Indian subcontinent, and ranges across Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka. The males of northern populations have a brown back whose extent gradually reduces southwards with populations in the southern peninsula having an all black back. They are commonly found in open scrub areas and often seen running along the ground or perching on low thorny shrubs and rocks. The long tail is usually held up and the chestnut undertail coverts and dark body make them easily distinguishable from pied bushchats and oriental magpie robins.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: