Common Stonechat

Saxicola torquatus  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Saxicola torquatus

Name:  Common Stonechat

    Local Names:
  • Gujarati     મેંદીયો પિદ્દો
  • Marathi     गप्पीदास, गोजा
Contribute Photo
Identity:

Common stonechat is the name used for the Saxicola species Saxicola torquatus when this is treated in its broad sense. It is, however, now more widely considered to be a superspecies consisting of several related but distinct species, which are outwardly fairly similar but genetically distinct and replacing each other geographically without significant hybridisation

Size in cm:

13-13 cm

Size in Inch

5-5 Inch

Primary color:

brown

Secondary color:

white   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

Common Stonechat feeds manly on invertebrates such as insects and larvae of numerous species, beetles, flies, ants, grasshoppers, bugs, damselflies and spiders. It may also take snails, small earthworms and small fish and lizards. It also consumes small vertebrates, seeds and fruits.

Habit and habited:

Summers in open country with bushes,including high-altitude semi-desert; winters in scrub, and cultivation.

Voice:

Calls include hweet and hard tsak.

Bird Type:

Perching Birds

Info:
The Common Stonechat resembles its closest living relative the European Stonechat, but is typically darker above and paler below, with a white rump and whiter underparts with less orange on the breast.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: