White-eared Bulbul

Pycnonotus leucotis  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Pycnonotus leucotis

Name:  White-eared Bulbul

    Local Names:
  • Gujarati     રણ બુલબુલ
  • Marathi     शुभ्रकर्ण बुलबुल
  • Sanskrit     शुभ्रकर्ण गोवत्सक
Contribute Photo
Identity:

A white-cheeked bulbul with brown upperparts, whitish underparts (with variable brownish-grey flanks), and yellow vent. Distinguished from Himalayan by black crown and nape, more extensive white chek-patch, short or non-existent crest and stouter bill. In NW of range, hybridises with Himalayan('humil'), where it has short crest. Also hybridese with Red-vented (which see for details).

Size in cm:

20-20 cm

Size in Inch

8-8 Inch

Primary color:

white

Secondary color:

gray   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

Feeds on fruit (including Capparis, Ziziphus, Salvadora) and buds, also nectar (e.g. Capparis);

Habit and habited:

Bold, cheerful and confiding. Very lively and conspicuous, often sits on tops of perches, posturing and flicking wings. Thorn scrub, dry, open cultivation with thickets, gardens and orchards.

Voice:

Short, fast, burbling melodies, repeated with small variations, ghe-did, ghe-did etc. very similar to Himalayan. Calls Include a mellow pip or pip-pip.

Bird Type:

Perching Birds

Info:
The white-eared bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis), or white-cheeked bulbul, or Iraqi bulbul, is a member of the bulbul family. It is found in south-western Asia from India to the Arabian peninsula. In Iraq many Iraqis owns the Iraqi bulbuls as pets, they are one of the most smartest and intelligent birds on earth. It is found in scrub forest and gardenland. Also found in flocks or pairs in the mangroves, gorging on the fruits of the Meswak bush. Usually seen in pairs or small groups. It feeds on fruits and insects, and breeds in March–June.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: