Red-vented Bulbul

Pycnonotus cafer  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Pycnonotus cafer

Name:  Red-vented Bulbul

    Local Names:
  • Assamese     ফেচুলুকা
  • Bengali     বাংলা বুলবুল, লালপুচ্ছ বুলবুলি, কালচে বুলবুলি
  • French     Bulbul à ventre rouge
  • Gujarati     હડીયો બુલબુલ
  • Hindi     कालासिर बुलबुल, गुल्दुम
  • Malayalam     നാട്ടുബുൾബുൾ
  • Marathi     लालबुड्या बुलबुल, फेसा, कुंचीवाला बुलबुल, पेचडुक
  • Nepali     जुरेली
  • Punjabi     ਲਾਲ ਪੂੰਝੀ ਬੁਲਬੁਲ
  • Sanskrit     कृष्णचूड गोवत्सक
  • Tamil     சின்னான்
Contribute Photo
Identity:

The red-vented bulbul is easily identified by its short crest giving the head a squarish appearance. The body is dark brown with a scaly pattern while the head is darker or black. The rump is white while the vent is red. The black tail is tipped in white.

Size in cm:

20-20 cm

Size in Inch

8-8 Inch

Primary color:

black

Secondary color:

brown   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

Red-vented Bulbul: Their diet includes leaves, flowers, buds, nectar, pollen, fruits, berries and figs, insects and spiders. They may sit on an exposed branch to hunt winged insects, glean bark and leaves, and chase insects on the ground. They forage in trees, shrubs and bushes, gathering food while perched on twigs or stems, although they readily hover, albeit briefly.

Habit and habited:

Bold,tame and quarrelsome. Keeps n pairs or in small loose flock. Open deciduous forest, secondary growth, gardens and light scrub.

Voice:

Utters a cheery be-care-ful or be quick-quick; alarm call is a sharp repetitive poop

Bird Type:

Perching Birds

Info:
The red-vented bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer) is a member of the bulbul family of passerines. It is resident breeder across the Indian subcontinent, including Sri Lanka extending east to Burma and parts of Tibet. It has been introduced in many other parts of the world and has established itself in the wild on several Pacific islands including Fiji, Samoa, Tonga and Hawaii. It has also established itself in parts of the United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, the United States and Argentina. It is included in the list of the world's 100 worst invasive alien species.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: