Indian Bushlark

Mirafra erythoptera  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Mirafra erythoptera

Name:  Indian Bushlark

    Local Names:
  • Gujarati     કાઠિયાવાડી અગીયા, અગીયો ચંડુલ
  • Hindi     अगीया
  • Marathi     आरुणि, लाल पंखाचा चंडोल
  • Tamil     சிவந்த இறக்கை வானம்பாடி
Contribute Photo
Identity:

Yellowishbrown above, streaked black; rich chestnut-rufous on wings, easily seen when bird in flight: pale white chin and throat, dull yellowish-brown below; blackish, triangular spots on breast. Pairs or small flocks; moves quietly on ground, running about or perching on small stones or bush tops; squats tight when approached but takes to wing when intruder very close; spectacular display flight, accompanied by singing, when breeding; indulges in display flights in the night too.

Size in cm:

14-14 cm

Size in Inch

6-6 Inch

Primary color:

brown

Secondary color:

white   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

seeds, tiny insects.

Habit and habited:

open cultivation, grass and scrub; fallow lands.

Voice:

ong is a tit-tit-tit, followed by long, drawn-out tsweeeih-tsweeeih-tsweeeih.

Bird Type:

Info:
The Indian bush lark (Mirafra erythroptera) is a species of lark in the family Alaudidae found in South Asia.
The plumage of the Indian bush lark is pale and it has a cheek patch completely bounded by a white supercilium and post-auricular border. The crown and upper-parts are heavily streaked. The pale underparts have large spots on the breast. Most of its wing coverts, tertials and central tail feathers have pale centres. The primary coverts look all brown. The rufous wing bars are diagnostic but care must be taken not to confuse the bird with Jerdon's bush lark in the central Western Ghats and country around where their ranges overlap. Jerdon's bush lark is darker with more rufous on the wings.
It sings from bush tops but does not usually perch on trees or wires. The calls are similar to that of Jerdon's bush lark but are lower and have longer rattling tremolos often falling in pitch

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: