Spotted Owlet

Athene brama  in हिंदी
Scientific Name:  Athene brama

Name:  Spotted Owlet

    Local Names:
  • Assamese     কুৰুলী ফেঁচা
  • Bengali     খুঁড়ুলে পেঁচা
  • Gujarati     ચિબરી
  • Hindi     खकूसट, खूसटिया, छुघड
  • Kannada     ಹಾಲಕ್ಕಿ
  • Malayalam     പുള്ളി നത്ത്
  • Marathi     ठिपकेदार पिंगळा, घोगड
  • Nepali     कोचलगाँडे लाटोकोसेरो
  • Punjabi     ਚੁਗਲ
  • Sanskrit     कृकालिका, निशाटन, पिंगचक्षू, खर्गला, उलूक
  • Tamil     புள்ளி ஆந்தை
Contribute Photo
Identity:

From Jungle and Asian Barred by spotted rather than barred appearance(with prominent white spotting on crown, mantle and wing-coverts, and brown spotting rather than close dark barring on underparts). In addition, has pale facial discs and pale hind collar. In arid reions of W Pakistan, its range overlaps with that of the very similar Little Owl, but has spotted or barred rather than streaked breast and flanks. Birds in N India(A. b indica)are paler, grey-brown in coloration compared with the nominate subspecies of S India.

Size in cm:

21-21 cm

Size in Inch

8-8 Inch

Primary color:

brown

Secondary color:

white   (Bird may have more colors)

Food:

It hunts a variety of insects and small vertebrates. In Pakistan they have been found to take mostly insect prey. In the arid region of Jodhpur, they have been found to take more rodents (especially in the genus Mus and tend to avoid other rodents such as Tatera) prior to the breeding season. Bats, toads, small snakes such as Ramphotyphlops braminus have been noted. They may also take scorpions and molluscs

Habit and habited:

Mainly crepuscular and nocturnal. Around habitation and cultivation.

Voice:

Call is a harsh screechy chirurr-chirurr-chirurr, followed by/alternated with cheevak, cheevak, cheevak.

Bird Type:

Night Birds

Info:
The Spotted Owlet is a small owl which breeds in tropical Asia from India to Southeast Asia. A common resident of open habitats including farmland and human habitation, it has adapted to living in cities. They roost in small groups in the hollows of trees or in cavities in rocks or buildings. It nests in a hole in a tree or building, laying 3-5 eggs. Nests near human habitations may show higher breeding success due to increased availability of rodents for feeding young. The Spotted Owlet is small with overall length of 21 cm. The upperparts are grey-brown, heavily spotted with white. The underparts are white, streaked with brown. The facial disc is pale and the iris is yellow. There is a white neckband and supercilium.

Distribution Map

  •     Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
  •     Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
  •     Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
  •     Winter visitor
  •     Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
  •     known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
  •     Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
  •     Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
  •  colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

More Photos: