Warning: session_start(): Cannot start session when headers already sent in /home/birdsandme/public_html/bird-view.php on line 6
Indian Thick-knee | Birds And Me

Indian Thick-knee

BIRD INFO

Indian Thick-knee

Scientific Name:  Burhinus (oedicnemus) indicus

Indian Thick-knee image

Indian Thick-knee  Photo by:  --

Bird Type:  Waders    650  Views




IDENTITY:

The Indian thick-knee (Burhinus indicus) is closely related to Eurasian thick-knee (Burhinus oedicnemus). Earlier Burhinus indicus was considered conspecific with Burhinus oedicnemus.
The overall plumage is sandy brown with dark streaks. The head is large. There is a creamy supercilium. The creamy stripe below the eyes is bordered by dark stripes. There is a white patch on the dark primaries.
The bill of thick-knee is relatively long and broad set. The bill is buff colored at the base and is dark at the distal end. The stout legs are greenish yellow. The eyes are large and the irises are pale yellow.

BASIC:

  • 36-39 cm

  • 14-15 Inch

  • brown

  • white  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    വയൽക്കണ്ണൻ
  •    Œdicnème indien
  •    बगरबट्टाई
HABIT AND HABITED:

Found in dry deciduous forests and thorn forest, scrubby riverbeds, groves and even gardens.

FOOD:

The diet mainly consists of insects, worms and small reptiles and occasionally some seeds.

VOICE:

Their call is a series of sharp whistling pick-pick-pick-pick sound.

INFO:

The  <b>Indian thick-knee</b> or <b>Indian stone-curlew</b> (Burhinus indicus) is a species of bird in the family Burhinidae. It was formerly included as a subspecies of the Eurasian stone-curlew. This species is found in the plains of South and South-eastern Asia. They have large eyes and are brown with streaks and pale marks making it hard to spot against the background of soils and rocks. Mostly active in the dark, they produce calls similar to the true curlews, giving them their names <br>This stocky and brown ground bird with large eyes is about 41 centimeters in length. It has dark streaks on a sandy brown ground colour and is plover-like. The large head has a dark stripe bordering a creamy moustachial stripe below the eye. There is also a narrow creamy supercilium. The legs are stout and the knees are thick, giving them the group of name of "thick-knee". They have large yellow eyes. The sexes are alike and the immature is paler than adult with more marked buff and streaks on the underparts. In flight, they have two prominent white and a white patch on the darker primaries and at rest a broad pale band is visible on the wing.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

BACK TO TOP