Jungle Bush Quail

BIRD INFO

Jungle Bush Quail

Scientific Name:  Perdicula asiatica

Jungle Bush Quail image

Jungle Bush Quail  Photo by:  --

Bird Type:  Upland Ground Birds    554  Views




IDENTITY:

Male has barred underparts, rufous-orange throat and supercilium (with supercilium edged above and below with white), white moustachial stripe, brown ear-coverts, and orange-buff vent. Female has vinaceous-buff underparts, whit head pattern sililar to male.)

BASIC:

  • 17-17 cm

  • 7-7 Inch

  • orange

  • brown  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    लउआ
  •    વન લાવરી, વન ભડકીયું
  •    लोव्वा
  •    ಕಾಡು ಬುರ್ಲಿ
  •    लावरी, जंगली दुर्लाव, रानलावा, लाव हुलहुरी
  •    गैरीकलाव बट्टाई
  •    புதர்க்காடை
HABIT AND HABITED:

Found in coveys of up to 20 birds outside the breeding season. Uses a network of runs through the grass to move in single file between feeding grounds. Birds in a covey bunch up and squat low before suddenly bursting into flight in all directions with a loud whirring of wings. Dry grass and scrub and deciduous forest; chiefly on dry and stony ground.

FOOD:

The diet of the jungle bush quail consists mainly of seeds. particularly of grasses, although it also takes insects.

VOICE:

Makes a harsh grating chee-chee-chuck,chee-chee-chuck.

INFO:

The jungle bush quail (Perdicula asiatica) is a species of quail found in the Indian subcontinent, ranging across India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.

Very different from the female, the male jungle bush quail has a white moustache, heavily barred white underparts, and variegated wings. The female has a uniform, rich chestnut breast and belly. However, both the male and the female have red and white streaks on the head. It is roughly 6.3–7.2 in (16–18 cm) in length and weighs 2–2.85 oz (57–81 g).

Breeding takes place after the rains and lasts until the onset of colder weather, with the precise period varying across the range; five or six eggs are produced and incubation takes between 16 and 18 days. The species is not globally threatened as it has an extensive range and tends to avoid agricultural areas. The population in Sri Lanka has contracted since the 1950s, but is thought to be widespread and common elsewhere in the range.

The jungle bush quail is largely sedentary, although the birds in Nepal are thought to migrate in winter.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

BACK TO TOP