Yellow-footed Green Pigeon

BIRD INFO

Yellow-footed Green Pigeon

Scientific Name:  Treron phoenicopterus

Yellow-footed Green Pigeon image

Yellow-footed Green Pigeon  Photo by:  --

Bird Type:  Upland Ground Birds    395  Views




IDENTITY:

Male ashy olive-green above; olive-yellow collar, band in dark slaty tail; lilac-red shoulder-patch (mostly absent in female); yellow legs and underbody. Female slightly duller than male. The nominate (northern) race has grey lower breast and belly. Small flocks; mostly arboreal, rarely coming to salt-licks or cropland; remains well hidden in foliage but moves briskly; has favourite feeding trees.

BASIC:

  • 33-33 cm

  • 13-13 Inch

  • green

  • olive  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    হালধীয়া ঠেঙৰ হাইঠা
  •    হলদে-পা হরিয়াল
  •    હરીયલ
  •    हरियाल
  •    ഹരിയാൾ
  •    हरोळी, हिरवा होला
  •    हलेसो
  •    ਹਰੀਅਲ
  •    பச்சைப்புறா
HABIT AND HABITED:

These yellow-footed green pigeon species have moderate forest dependence. They normally occur in altitudes from 0 to 1000 meters. The artificial ecosystems and habitats of these species include heavily degraded forests, rural gardens and urban areas.
The natural ecosystems and habitats of these species include tropical and subtropical moist lowland forests, foothill forests, tropical and subtropical moist montane forests, scrublands and dry shrublands.

FOOD:

Yellow-footed Green Pigeon feeds on fruits common fruits and some edible seeds also. Large variety of the fruits are from Ficus.

VOICE:

The call of these green pigeon species is a mellow whistling kwa.kow sound.

INFO:

The yellow-footed green pigeon (Treron phoenicoptera), also known as yellow-legged green pigeon, is a common species of green pigeon found in the Indian subcontinent. It is the state bird of Maharashtra. In Marathi it is called Hariyal. The species feeds on fruit, including many species of Ficus. They forage in flocks. In the early morning they are often seen sunning on the tops of emergent trees in dense forest areas. They especially are found sitting in couples on tree branches

The yellow-footed green pigeon (Treron phoenicopterus), also known as yellow legged green pigeon, belongs to the family Columbidae.

The green pigeon species is distributed in Indian subcontinent, southeast Asia and China. This green pigeon is the state bird of Maharashtra (India). These pigeons are polytypic species.

The yellow-footed green pigeon (Treron phoenicopterus) is a medium-sized green pigeon, measuring 31 to 35 cm in length and weighing 200 to 250 grams.

These yellow-footed green pigeon species have bluish gray crown, nape and cheeks. The throat and the breast are pale yellowish orange. The underparts are paler. The neck is yellowish mustard. The upperparts are grayish green.

The bill is creamy white and the tip of the upper mandible is curved. The irises are reddish brown. The legs and feet are yellowish.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

BACK TO TOP