Wire-tailed Swallow

BIRD INFO

Wire-tailed Swallow

Scientific Name:  Hirundo smithii

Wire-tailed Swallow image

Wire-tailed Swallow  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Perching Birds    394  Views




IDENTITY:

Glistening steel-blue above; chestnut cap; unmarked, pure white underbody distinctive; two long, wire-like projections (tail-wires) from outer tail feathers diagnostic. Solitary or small parties; almost always seen around water, either perched on overhead wires or hawking insects in graceful, acrobatic flight, swooping and banking; often flies very low, drinking from the surface; roosts in reed beds and other vegetation, often with warblers and wagtails.

BASIC:

  • 14-14 cm

  • 6-6 Inch

  • white

  • blue  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    তারলেজা আবাবিল
  •    લેસર અબાબીલ
  •    ತಂತಿಬಾಲದ ಕವಲುತೋಕೆ
  •    Hirondelle à longs brins
  •    കമ്പിവാലൻ കത്രിക
  •    तारवाली पाकोळी, तारवाली भिंगरी, काडीवाली भिंगरी
  •    ਤਾਰਪੂੰਝਾ
  •    सुइरोपुच्छ्रे गौंथली
  •    கம்பிவால் தகைவிலான்
HABIT AND HABITED:

open areas, cultivation, habitation, mostly in vicinity of canals, lakes, rivers. also wet paddy-fields in summer.

FOOD:

Diet includes flies (Diptera), beetles (Coleoptera), bugs (Hemiptera), butterflies and moths (Lepidoptera), mayflies (Ephemeroptera), etc.

VOICE:

A twittering song; calls include a double chirrik-weet, a chit-chit contact call and a chichip-chichip alarm call.

INFO:

The wire-tailed swallow (Hirundo smithii) is a small passerine bird in the swallow family. It has two subspecies: H. s. smithii, which occurs throughout Africa, and H. s. filifera, which is found in southern and southeastern Asia. It is mainly resident, but populations in Pakistan and northern India migrate further south in winter. The genus name Hirundo is the Latin word for swallow. The species name smithii commemorates Christen Smith, a Norwegian botanist and geologist.

The wire-tailed swallow is a small swallow, measuring 18 cm (7.1 in) in length. It has bright blue upperparts, bright white underparts and a chestnut cap. Immature birds lack tail wires, and have dull brown (rather than chestnut) caps. The species is named for the very long filamentous outermost tail feathers, which trail behind like two wires. The sexes are similar in appearance, but the female has shorter "wires". Juveniles have a brown crown, back and tail. The Asian form, H. s. filifera, is larger and longer-tailed than the abundant African H. s. smithii.

This bird is found in open country near water and human habitation. Wire-tailed swallows are fast flyers and they generally feed on insects, especially flies, while airborne. They are typically seen low over water, with which they are more closely associated than most swallows.

The neat half-bowl nests are lined with mud collected in the swallows' beaks. They are placed on vertical surfaces near water under cliff ledges or more commonly on man-made structures such as buildings and bridges. The clutch is three to four eggs in Africa, up to five in Asia (Turner and Rose). These birds are solitary and territorial nesters, unlike many swallows, which tend to be colonial. 




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:, Khorana, Rajkot, Gujarat

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP