Warning: session_start(): Cannot start session when headers already sent in /home/birdsandme/public_html/bird-view.php on line 6
Lesser Whitethroat | Birds And Me

Lesser Whitethroat

BIRD INFO

Lesser Whitethroat

Scientific Name:  Sylvia curruca

Lesser Whitethroat image

Lesser Whitethroat  Photo by:  --

Bird Type:  Perching Birds    513  Views




IDENTITY:

Unlike many typical warblers, the sexes are almost identical.
This is a small species with a grey back, whitish underparts, a grey head with a darker "bandit mask" through the eyes and a white throat.
It is slightly smaller than the Whitethroat, and lacks the chestnut wings and uniform head-face color of that species.

BASIC:

  • 13-13 cm

  • 5-5 Inch

  • gray

  • white  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    Fauvette babillarde
  •    નાનો શ્વેતકંઠ
  •    വെൺ താലിക്കുരുവി
  •    श्वेतकंठी वटवट्या
  •    श्वेतकण्ठ फिस्टो
HABIT AND HABITED:

Inhabits open woodland and scrub, feeding on insects and nectar, usually high in trees but also in bushes.

FOOD:

Like most "warblers", it is insectivorous, but will also take berries and other soft fruit.

VOICE:

The Lesser Whitethroat's song is a fast and rattling sequence of tet or che calls, quite different from the Whitethroat's scolding song.

INFO:

The lesser whitethroat (Sylvia curruca) is a common and widespread typical warbler which breeds in temperate Europe, except the southwest, and in western and central Asia. This small passerine bird is strongly migratory, wintering in Africa just south of the Sahara, Arabia and India.

Unlike many typical warblers, the sexes are almost identical. This is a small species with a grey back, whitish underparts, a grey head with a darker "bandit mask" through the eyes and a white throat. It is slightly smaller than the whitethroat, and lacks the chestnut wings and uniform head-face color of that species. The lesser whitethroat's song is a fast and rattling sequence of tet or che calls, quite different from the whitethroat's scolding song.

Like most "warblers", it is insectivorous, but will also take berries and other soft fruit. This is a bird of fairly open country and cultivation, with large bushes for nesting and some trees. The nest is built in low shrub or brambles, and 3–7 eggs are laid.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

BACK TO TOP