Warning: session_start(): Cannot start session when headers already sent in /home/birdsandme/public_html/bird-view.php on line 6
Blue Rock Thrush | Birds And Me

Blue Rock Thrush

BIRD INFO

Blue Rock Thrush

Scientific Name:  Monticola solitarius

Blue Rock Thrush image

Blue Rock Thrush  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Perching Birds    689  Views




IDENTITY:

Male indigo-blue, obscured by pale fringes in non-breeding and especially first-winter plumages. Female has bluish cast to slaty-brown upperparts, and buff scaling on underparts. Vagrant philippensis has rufous breast and belly; birds in NE show a variable amount of red on vent and are presumably intergrades.

BASIC:

  • 20-20 cm

  • 8-8 Inch

  • blue

  • orange  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    પાન્ડુ શામા, નિલ કસ્તુરો
  •    काश्मिरी कस्तुरी
  •    നീലപ്പാറക്കിളി
  •    निळा कस्तूर, नीलकस्तुरी
  •    उमा चाँचर
  •    पाण्डु श्यामा, पाण्डविक
HABIT AND HABITED:

Breeds on open rocky slopes; winters in dry rocky areas.

FOOD:

Feed on a wide variety of insects, lizards, fruits and berries.

VOICE:

Short and repetitive song with fluty phrase, often with long pauses.

INFO:

The blue rock thrush (Monticola solitarius) is a species of chat. This thrush-like Old World flycatcher was formerly placed in the family Turdidae. It breeds in southern Europe, northwest Africa, and from central Asia to northern China and Malaysia. The blue rock thrush is the official national bird of Malta and was shown on the Lm 1 coins that were part of the country's former currency.

The blue rock thrush is a starling-sized bird, 21–23 cm (8.3–9.1 in) in length with a long slim bill. The breeding male of the nominate subspecies is unmistakable, with all blue-grey plumage apart from its darker wings. Females and immatures are much less striking, with dark brown upperparts, and paler brown scaly underparts. The male of the subspecies M. s. philippensis has rufous-chestnut plumage from the mid-breast down to the undertail. Both sexes lack the reddish outer tail feathers of rock thrush.

The male blue rock thrush sings a clear, melodious call that is similar to, but louder than the call of the rock thrush.

Blue rock thrush breeds in open mountainous areas. It nests in rock cavities and walls, and usually lays 3-5 eggs. An omnivore, the blue rock thrush eats a wide variety of insects and small reptiles in addition to berries and seeds.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:, Junagadh, Girnar-Gujarat

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP