Baya weaver

BIRD INFO

Baya weaver

Scientific Name:  Ploceus philippinus

Baya weaver image

Baya weaver  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Perching Birds    398  Views




IDENTITY:

Breeding male of nominate has yellow crown, dark brown ear-coverts and throat, unstreaked yellow breast, and yellow streaking on mantle and scapulars. Breeding male burmanicus (NE) has greyer face,buff or pale grey throat, and buff breast. Non-breeding male, female and juvenile usually have unstreaked buffish underparts; streaking can be as prominent as on poorly marked streaked, but has less distinct and buffish supercilium, lacks yellow neck patch, and lacks pronounced dark moustachial and malar stripes. Non-breeding male, female and juvenile burmanicus more rufous-buff on supercilium and underparts.

BASIC:

  • 15-15 cm

  • 6-6 Inch

  • yellow

  • gray  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    টোকোৰা চৰাই
  •    सोन चिरइया
  •    સુઘરી
  •    बया, सोनचिड़ी
  •    ആറ്റക്കുരുവി
  •    सुगरण, देवचिमणी, विणकर, गवळण
  •    बया तोपचरा
  •    தூக்கணாங்குருவி
HABIT AND HABITED:

Grassland and scrub with scattered trees

FOOD:

rice, wheat, maize, sorghum, millet and sunflowers, wild grass-seed. Insects include grasshoppers, flies, termites, beetles, caterpillars and butterflies. It also feeds on nectar, spiders, small snails, and rice frogs. Rice is often the most important food item.

VOICE:

INFO:

The baya weaver (Ploceus philippinus) is a weaverbird found across the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia. Flocks of these birds are found in grasslands, cultivated areas, scrub and secondary growth and they are best known for their hanging retort shaped nests woven from leaves. These nest colonies are usually found on thorny trees or palm fronds and the nests are often built near water or hanging over water where predators cannot reach easily. They are widespread and common within their range but are prone to local, seasonal movements mainly in response to rain and food availability. Among the population variations, five subspecies are recognized. The nominate race philippinus is found through much of mainland India while burmanicus is found eastwards into Southeast Asia. The population in southwest India is darker above and referred to as subspecies travancoreensis.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
images

Location:, Rajkot, Gujarat

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP