Black-headed Ibis

BIRD INFO

Black-headed Ibis

Scientific Name:  Threskiornis melanocephalus

Black-headed Ibis image

Black-headed Ibis  Photo by:  Arindam Dutta Chowdhury

Bird Type:  Waders    646  Views




IDENTITY:

The black-headed ibis is one of several large waterbird species in south and south-east Asia, with adults measuring 65–76 cm in length. The white plumage is starkly contrasted against a conspicuous naked black neck and head, and black down-curved beak. Tails of adults bear light grey ornamental feathers that turn jet black during the breeding season. During the breeding season, bare patches under the wing turn blood-red. The head of some breeding adults gain a blueish tinge, or very rarely have a pink or bright red patch behind the neck

BASIC:

  • 75-75 cm

  • 30-30 Inch

  • white

  • black  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    কালোমাথা কাস্তেচরা, সাদা দোচরা, কাঁচিচোরা, কাস্তেচরা
  •    સફેદ કાંકણસાર
  •    कचाटोर, सफेद बाझ, मुंडा, मुंडुख
  •    ಬಿಳಿ ಕೆಂಬರಲು, ಕಂಚಗಾರ ಕೊಕ್ಕರೆ
  •    കഷണ്ടിക്കൊക്ക്
  •    कुदळ्या, पांढरा शराटी, पांढरा अवाक, कंकर
  •    शराटिका
HABIT AND HABITED:

The black-headed ibis is very versatile being able to use a large variety of natural and man-made habitats. These include freshwater and salt-water marshes, lakes and ponds, as also rice fields, freshly ploughed crop fields, irrigation canals, riversides, reservoirs, urban lakes, open sewage gutters, grazing lots, and garbage dumping sites.

It nests in heronry colonies near wetlands. It builds a platform nest of sticks, lined with grass and threads.

FOOD:

Diet includes frogs, tadpoles, snails, adults and larvae of insects, and worms

VOICE:

Usually silent away from breeding colonies. Around nest, some low-pitched grunts and croaks

INFO:

The black-headed ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus), also known as the Oriental white ibis, Indian white ibis, and black-necked ibis, is a species of wading bird of the ibis family Threskiornithidae which breeds in the South- and Southeast Asia from India to the west and as far east as Japan. It is the only native ibis species in its range that has an overall white plumage with a black neck and head. The down-curved beak and legs are also black. Though often referred to as a wetland species, the black-headed ibis forages in a range of natural and man-made habitats. This species of ibis nests only during the rainy season (or monsoon).




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:, Manglajodi, Odisha

Photo by:  Arindam Dutta Chowdhury

1 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP