Red-headed Trogon

BIRD INFO

Red-headed Trogon

Scientific Name:  Harpactes erythrocephalus

Red-headed Trogon image

Red-headed Trogon  Photo by:  --

Bird Type:  Tree-clinging Birds    434  Views




IDENTITY:

The red-headed trogon is on average 34 cm (13 in) in length. The male has a red head and breast, a unique feature in the Trogon group. The female resembles the Diard’s trogon without a speckled undertail.

BASIC:

  • 34-34 cm

  • 13-13 Inch

  • orange

  • red  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    লালমাথা কুচকুচি
  •    Trogon à tête rouge
  •    रक्तशिर
HABIT AND HABITED:

Red-headed trogons can most often be found perched on a shaded branch waiting for prey, alone or in pairs. Flight between trees is often sluggish and very low, only a few meters above the ground.

FOOD:

Red-headed trogons feed primarily on insects and their larvae found in the foliage, on tree branches or in mid air. They also eat leaves and fruits. Some food items include green orthopterans, stick-insects, cicadas, millipedes, flies, beetles, centipedes, woodlice and moths.

VOICE:

A descending sequence: tyaup,tyaup,tyaup, tyaup,tyaup.

INFO:

The Red-headed trogon (Harpactes erythrocephalus) is a species of bird in the family Trogonidae. The Red-headed trogon is a widely distributed species of the Harpactes genus and is occurs across much of the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia. It is sporadically distributed from North-Eastern India, Bangladesh and Central Nepal to Southern China, through the Malay Peninsula all the way to areas of Sumatra.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

BACK TO TOP