Ward's Trogon

How to earn from birds photography?

On PHOTOBIRDY you can sell bird photos and you can participate in the contests and win prizes.

More

BIRD INFO

Ward's Trogon

Scientific Name:  Harpactes wardi

Ward's Trogon image

Ward's Trogon  Photo by:  https://unsplash.com

Bird Type:  Tree-clinging Birds    413  Views




IDENTITY:

Ward's trogon measures 35 to 38 cm (14–15 in) in length and weighs 115–120 g (4.1–4.2 oz). The male a pink-red breast, belly, undertail and forehead and the chest, back and wings and uppertail are dark slate with a maroon wash.

BASIC:

  • 38-38 cm

  • 15-15 Inch

  • pink

  • blue  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    ওয়ার্ডের কুচকুচি
  •    Trogon de Ward
HABIT AND HABITED:

Ward's trogon ranges from Bhutan and Arunachal in North Eastern India and into northern and eastern Myanmar and southern China (in western Yunnan). A disjunct population was reported to be common in Fan Si Pan in Vietnam in 1939, but there are no modern records of that species there.

FOOD:

Little is known about the behaviour of Ward's trogon. It feeds on insects, including moths, stick-insects, grasshoppers and bugs, as well as large seeds. Its nests have not been found or described, but birds in breeding condition have been found in March and April.

VOICE:

Rapid series of mellow klew notes.

INFO:

The Ward's trogon (Harpactes wardi) is a species of bird in the family Trogonidae. Its range includes the northeastern parts of the Indian subcontinent stretching eastwards to Southeast Asia. It is found in Bhutan, India, Tibet, and Myanmar. It also has a disjunct population in northern Vietnam, but there are no recent records from there. Its natural habitats are temperate forests and subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. It is threatened by habitat loss.
Its common name and Latin binomial commemorate the English botanist and explorer Francis Kingdon-Ward.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

BACK TO TOP