White Throated Kingfisher

BIRD INFO

White Throated Kingfisher

Scientific Name:  Halcyon smyrnensis

White Throated Kingfisher image

White Throated Kingfisher  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Perching Birds    373  Views




IDENTITY:

This is a large kingfisher, 27–28 cm (10.6–11.0 in) in length. The adult has a bright blue back, wings and tail. Its head, shoulders, flanks and lower belly are chestnut, and the throat and breast are white. The large bill and legs are bright red.

BASIC:

  • 27-28 cm

  • 11-11 Inch

  • blue

  • white  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    ধলাগলা মাছরাঙা
  •    કલકલિયો
  •    किलकिला, श्वेतकण्ठ कौड़िल्ला
  •    ಮಿಂಚುಳ್ಳಿ
  •    മീൻകൊത്തിച്ചാത്തൻ
  •    खंड्या, धीवर
  •    सेतोकण्ठे माटीकोरे
  •    ଧଳା ବେକିଆ ମାଛରଙ୍କା
  •    ਵੱਡਾ ਮਛੇਰਾ
  •    चंद्रकांत मीनरंक, मीनरंक
  •    வெண்தொண்டை மீன்கொத்தி
HABIT AND HABITED:

White-throated kingfisher is a common species of a variety of habitats, mostly open country in the plains (but has been seen at 7500 ft in the Himalayas) with trees, wires or other perches. The range of the species is expanding.

FOOD:

This species mainly hunts large crustaceans, insects, earthworms, rodents, snakes, fish and frogs. Predation of small birds such as the Oriental white-eye, chick of a red-wattled lapwing, sparrows and munias have been reported. The young are fed mostly on invertebrates. In captivity, it has been noted that it rarely drinks water although bathing regularly.

VOICE:

Call is loud, rattling laugh, song is a drawn-out musical whistle kililili.

INFO:

The white-throated kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) also known as the white-breasted kingfisher is a tree kingfisher, widely distributed in Asia from the Sinai east through the Indian subcontinent to the Philippines. This kingfisher is a resident over much of its range, although some populations may make short distance movements.
It can often be found well away from water where it feeds on a wide range of prey that includes small reptiles, amphibians, crabs, small rodents and even birds. During the breeding season they call loudly in the mornings from prominent perches including the tops of buildings in urban areas or on wires.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

1 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP