Eurasian Collared Dove

BIRD INFO

Eurasian Collared Dove

Scientific Name:  Streptopelia decaocto

Eurasian Collared Dove image

Eurasian Collared Dove  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Upland Ground Birds    574  Views




IDENTITY:

The Eurasian Collared-Dove is colonizing the planet, like the House Sparrow or the Common Starling.
The adult male has buffy grey-brown upperparts, but the back is greyer. The flight feathers are darker brown. When the wing is closed, the fore edge appears bluish grey.
The underparts show more pinkish chin, throat, neck sides and chest. On the other hand, belly and flanks are rather pale grey, whereas the undertail coverts are darker. The undertail feathers are dark grey at the base, and definitely clearer, almost white, at tips, except the median rectrices which are grey. The underwing is very pale.
The head shows pale grey forehead and crown, whereas nape and neck sides are more pinkish. At the rear of the head, at neck base, we can see a black half collar edged with white. The bill is black. The eyes are deep red, with whitish eye-ring. Legs are pinkish.
Both sexes are similar, although the female may have slightly browner head.
The juvenile lacks the black half collar, but it resembles adult with paler plumage.

BASIC:

  • 32-32 cm

  • 13-13 Inch

  • brown

  • black  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    ইউরেশীয় কণ্ঠীঘুঘু
  •    ધોળ હોલો
  •    ढोर फाख्ता
  •    പൊട്ടൻ ചെങ്ങാലി
  •    पठाणी होला, कंठी होला, रान होला, पिठोळ होला
  •    कण्ठे ढुकुर
  •    ਗਾਨੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਘੁੱਗੀ
HABIT AND HABITED:

The Eurasian Collared-Dove lives in towns and big cities, in urban parks and gardens. According to the country, it may frequent semi-desert areas with scattered trees, but also mixed thickets and orchards.

FOOD:

The Eurasian Collared-Dove feeds mainly on seeds from cereals and grasses, but it also takes some buds, fruits, berries, insects and other invertebrates. It feeds mainly on the ground, but it also can perform short rising flights to take a berry in a scrub.

VOICE:

A repeated cooing kukoo...kook.

INFO:

The Eurasian collared dove (Streptopelia decaocto) is a dove species native to Europe and Asia, which has been introduced to North America. Because of its vast global range and increasing population trend, it has been listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List since 2014. It is also called collared dove and spelled Eurasian collared-dove.
Collared doves are sometimes kept in aviculture, and form strong relationships with each other.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP