Alexandrine Parakeet

BIRD INFO

Alexandrine Parakeet

Scientific Name:  Psittacula eupatria

Alexandrine Parakeet image

Alexandrine Parakeet  Photo by:  https://www.pexels.com

Bird Type:  Perching Birds    570  Views




IDENTITY:

It is predominantly green with a light blue-grey sheen on the cheeks and nape (back of the neck), yellow-green abdomen, red patch on the shoulders and massive red beak with yellow tips. The upperside of the tail passes from green at the top to blue further down, and is yellow at the tip. The underside of the tail is yellow.

BASIC:

  • 53-53 cm

  • 21-21 Inch

  • green

  • pink  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    ৰাজ ভাটৌ
  •    চন্দনা, বড় টিয়া
  •    हिरामन सुग्गा, बड़का सुग्गा
  •    સુરપાણનો પોપટ
  •    सिकंदर, पहाड़ी तोता
  •    ರಾಮಗಿಳಿ
  •    വൻതത്ത
  •    पहाडी पोपट, सिकंदर
  •    कर्रा सुगा
  •    பெரிய பச்சைக்கிளி
HABIT AND HABITED:

Flocks in large numbers. flies with delicerate wing-beats accompanied by a harsh, loud scream. Deciduous forest and well-wooded aareas.

FOOD:

this Parakeet feeds mainly on seeds taken from the ground and from the vegetation, but it also consumes fruits and berries.

VOICE:

Gives a loud guttrul keeak or kee-ah, deeper and more raucous than that of Rose-ringed

INFO:

The Alexandrine parakeet (Psittacula eupatria), also known as the Alexandrine parrot, is a medium-sized parrot in the genus Psittacula of the family Psittacidae. It is named after Alexander the Great, who transported numerous birds from Punjab to various European and Mediterranean countries and regions, where they were prized by the royalty, nobility and warlords.
The Alexandrine parakeet has established feral populations in Spain, England, Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Qatar, the United Arab Emirates, Iran, Hong Kong, and Japan, where it lives alongside feral populations of its close relative, the rose-ringed parakeet (Psittacula krameri).




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

BACK TO TOP