Sapphire Flycatcher

BIRD INFO

Sapphire Flycatcher

Scientific Name:  Ficedula sapphira

Sapphire Flycatcher image

Sapphire Flycatcher  Photo by:  https://www.pexels.com

Bird Type:  Perching Birds    567  Views




IDENTITY:

Breeding Male has bright blue upperparts and sides of breast (with glistening blue crown and rump), orange throat and centre to breast, and white belly and undertail-coverts. Non-breeding and immature male have brown head and mantle, and brownish sides of breast. Female has olive-brown upperparts, orange throat and breast, and rufous rump and tail.

BASIC:

  • 11-11 cm

  • 4-4 Inch

  • blue

  • orange  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    અધરંગ
  •    നീലക്കുരുവി
  •    निलीमा
  •    नील मक्षाद
HABIT AND HABITED:

Moist evergreen broadleaved forest, Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.

FOOD:

Diet not well known, but includes small invertebrates and larvae. Usually solitary or in pairs

VOICE:

Calls comprise low tit-it-it rattle and dry rattled call trrrt.

INFO:

The sapphire flycatcher (Ficedula sapphira) is a species of bird in the family Muscicapidae. It is found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, and Vietnam.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

BACK TO TOP