Great Egret

BIRD INFO

Great Egret

Scientific Name:  Casmerodius albus

Great Egret image

Great Egret  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Waders    492  Views




IDENTITY:

The great egret is a large heron with all-white plumage. Standing up to 1 m (3.3 ft) tall, this species can measure 80 to 104 cm (31 to 41 in) in length and have a wingspan of 131 to 170 cm (52 to 67 in). Body mass can range from 700 to 1,500 g (1.5 to 3.3 lb), with an average around 1,000 g (2.2 lb). It is thus only slightly smaller than the great blue or grey heron (A. cinerea). Apart from size, the great egret can be distinguished from other white egrets by its yellow bill and black legs and feet, though the bill may become darker and the lower legs lighter in the breeding season. In breeding plumage, delicate ornamental feathers are borne on the back. Males and females are identical in appearance; juveniles look like nonbreeding adults. Differentiated from the intermediate egret (Mesophoyx intermedius) by the gape, which extends well beyond the back of the eye in case of the great egret, but ends just behind the eye in case of the intermediate egret.

BASIC:

  • 90-102 cm

  • 35-37 Inch

  • white

  • white  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    বৰ বগ
  •    Grande Aigrette
  •    મોટો સફેદ બગલો, મોટો ધોળો બગલો
  •    बगुला
  •    ದೊಡ್ಡ ಬೆಳ್ಳಕ್ಕಿ
  •    പെരുമുണ്ടി
  •    बगळा
  •    ठूलो सेतोबकुल्ला
HABIT AND HABITED:

Generally less sociable than other egrets, and is ofter solitary when hunting, although will feed communally at concentrated food sources. Roosts communally. Rivers, lakes, marshes estuaries, mangroves and coral reefs.

FOOD:

The great egret feeds in shallow water or drier habitats, feeding mainly on fish, frogs, small mammals, and occasionally small reptiles and insects, spearing them with its long, sharp bill most of the time by standing still and allowing the prey to come within its striking distance of its bill, which it uses as a spear. It often waits motionless for prey, or slowly stalks its victim.

VOICE:

Great Egret utters a harsh low corr. When disturbed, it squawks harshly to defend its territory, uttering a deep croak. We can hear some low calls on the nest site.

INFO:

The Great Egret is a large bird with all white plumage that can reach 101 cm in height and weigh up to 950 g. It is only slightly smaller than the Great Blue or Grey Herons. Apart from size, the Great Egret can be distinguished from other white egrets by its yellow bill and black legs and feet. It also has a slow flight, with its neck retracted. This is characteristic of herons and bitterns, and distinguishes them from storks, cranes and spoonbills, which extend their necks.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP